Held: A city, in a public nuisance abatement action
[…] In re Winship, 397 U.S. at
397 U. S.
364, and we should hesitate to apply it too broadly or
casually in noncriminal cases."
Addington v. Texas, supra, at
441 U. S.
428.
Thus, while a State may require proof beyond reasonable doubt in
an obscenity case, that choice is solely a matter of state law. The
First and Fourteenth Amendments do not
Page 454 U. S. 94
require such a standard. The judgment of the Court of Appeal is
reversed, and the case is remanded for further proceedings not
inconsistent with this opinion.
So ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
The petition is otherwise denied.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 731 provides in pertinent part:
"An action may be brought by any person whose property is
injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by a
nuisance, as the same is defined in section thirty-four hundred and
seventy-nine of the Civil Code, and by the judgment in such action
the nuisance may be enjoined or abated as well as damages recovered
therefor. A civil action may be brought in the name of the people
of the State of California to abate a public nuisance, as the same
is defined in section thirty-four hundred and eighty of the Civil
Code, . . . by the city attorney of any town or city in which such
nuisance exists. . . ."
[
Footnote 3]
Sections 3479 and 3480 provide in pertinent part:
"§ 3479 . . . Anything which is injurious to health, or is
indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free
use of property, so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment