Under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act of 1953 (Act), the
[…] is itself given an extensive definition in 43 U.S.C. 1301, but
generally means the undersea lands within three miles of the
coastline.
[
Footnote 2]
The "basic purpose" of the 1978 Amendments was to "promote the
swift, orderly and efficient exploitation of our almost untapped
domestic oil and gas resources in the Outer Continental Shelf,"
H.R.Rep. No. 95-590, p. 53 (1977), and the Amendments were broadly
designed to achieve that aim. We are concerned here, however, only
with those provisions of the 1978 Amendments having to do with
bidding systems for OCS leases.
[
Footnote 3]
Title 43 U.S.C. § 1337(a)(1) (1976 ed., Supp. III) authorizes:
(1) a "cash bonus bid with a royalty at not less than 12 1/2 per
centum fixed by the Secretary in amount or value of the production
saved, removed, or sold," § 1337(a)(1)(A); (2) a "cash bonus bid .
. . and a diminishing or sliding royalty based on such formulae as
the Secretary shall determine as equitable to encourage continued
production from the lease area as resources diminish, but not less
than 121/2 per centum at the beginning of the lease period in
amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold," §
1337(a)(1)(C); (3) a "cash bonus bid with a fixed share of the net
profits of no less than 30 per centum to be derived from the
production of oil and gas from the lease area," § 1337(a)(1)(D);
and (4) a "cash bonus bid with a royalty at no less than 12 1/2 per
centum fixed by the Secretary in amount or value of the production
saved, removed, or sold and a fixed per centum share of net profits
of no less than 30 per centum to be derived from the production of
oil and gas from the lease area," § 1337(a)(1)(F).
[
Footnote 4]
Section 1337(a)(1)(B) authorizes: a
"variable royalty bid based on a per centum in amount or value
of the production saved, removed, or sold, with either [1] a fixed
work commitment based on dollar amount for exploration or [2] a
fixed cash bonus as determined by the Secretary, or [3] both."
[
Footnote 5]
Section 1337(a)(1)(E) authorizes a "fixed cash bonus with the
net profit share reserved as the bid variable."
[
Footnote 6]
Section 1337(a)(1) authorizes: (1) a "work commitment bid based
on a dollar amount for exploration with a fixed cash bonus, and a
diminishing or sliding scale royalty based on such formulae as the
Secretary shall determine as equitable to encourage continued
production from the lease area as resources diminish, but not less
than 12 1/2 per centum at the beginning of the lease period in
amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold," §
1337(a)(1)(C); and (2) a "work commitment bid based on a dollar
amount for exploration with a fixed cash bonus and a fixed royalty
in amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold," §
1337(a)(1)(G).
[
Footnote 7]
Section 1337(a)(9)(E) requires that his determination be
explained to Congress.
[
Footnote 8]
Under the 1978 Amendments, the Secretaries of the Interior and
of Energy work together on the OCS leasing program. Competitive