Under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act of 1953 (Act), the
[…] significantly, Congress left to "the discretion of the Secretary,"
§ 1337(a)(1), the choice among the various nontraditional
alternatives, evidently leaving,to his expert administrative
determination the complex, technical problem of deciding which
alternative bidding systems are more likely to further the
statute's objectives. In addition, Congress granted the Secretary
further discretion to abandon the statutory requirements for the
percentage use of the nontraditional alternatives, should he
determine that those requirements are inconsistent with the
statutory purposes and policies. § 1337(a)(5)(B).
The respondents argue that the Secretary's discretion is limited
by § 1344(a)(4), which directs that
"[l]easing activities shall be conducted to assure receipt of
fair market value for the lands leased and the rights conveyed by
the Federal Government."
According to the respondents, the Secretary is violating §
1344(a)(4) by refusing to try non-cash-bonus bidding,
Page 454 U. S. 164
because cash bonus bidding allegedly does not assure that fair
market value is received for the Government's resources.
Section 1344(a)(4) cannot support the weight the respondents
attach to it. Section 1344 directs the Secretary of the Interior to
"prepare and periodically revise, and maintain an oil and gas
leasing program" consistent with the "principles" enumerated in §§
1344(a)(1)(4). The receipt of fair market value, the fourth listed
principle, is only one of many general considerations commended to
the Secretary's attention. [
Footnote 16] The section directs that the Secretary's