Under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act of 1953 (Act), the
[…] Thus, no question is now presented
concerning the Secretary of Energy's duty to issue these
regulations. The Court of Appeals and the respondents based their
conclusion that the Secretary of Energy must issue regulations for
the alternative systems on the theory that the Secretary of the
Interior must use them, the issue under consideration here.
[
Footnote 12]
In their initial complaint, the individual respondents also
claimed standing as taxpayers, but have not pressed that claim
here. The 1978 Amendments contain a provision which permits suit by
those having "a valid legal interest." § 1349(a)(1).
[
Footnote 13]
Section 1344(a)(4) states that "[l]easing activities shall be
conducted to assure receipt of fair market value for the lands
leased and the rights conveyed by the Federal Government."
[
Footnote 14]
See, e.g., H.R.Rep. No. 95-590, pp. 47, 54 (1977);
S.Rep. No. 9284, pp. 46, 73 (1977).
[
Footnote 15]
Those three are the cash bonus bid, diminishing or sliding-scale
royalty system, § 1337(a)(1)(C), the cash bonus bid, fixed net