Heisler v. Thomas Colliery Co., 260 U.
[…] the Montana tax is unconstitutional because it substantially
frustrates national energy policies, reflected in several federal
statutes, encouraging the production and use of coal, particularly
low-sulfur coal such as is found in Montana. Appellants insist that
they are entitled to a hearing to explore the contours of these
national policies and to adduce evidence supporting their claim
that the Montana tax substantially frustrates and impairs the
policies.
We cannot quarrel with appellants' recitation of federal
statutes encouraging the use of coal. Appellants correctly note
that § 2(6) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act of 1975, 89
Stat. 874, 42 U.S.C. § 6201(6), declares that one of the Act's
purposes is
"to reduce the demand for petroleum products and natural gas
through programs designed to provide greater availability and use
of this Nation's abundant coal resources."
And § 102(b)(3) of the Powerplant and Industrial Fuel Use Act of
1978 (PIFUA), 92 Stat. 3291, 42 U.S.C. § 8301(b)(3) (1976 ed.,
Supp. III), recites a similar objective "to encourage and foster
the greater use of coal and other alternate fuels, in lieu of