Heisler v. Thomas Colliery Co., 260 U.
[…] "the price of coal extracted and prepared for shipment f.o.b. mine,
excluding the amount charged by the seller to pay taxes paid on
production. . . ." § 15-35-102(1). Taxes paid on production are
defined in § 13-35-102(6). Because production taxes are excluded
from the computation of the value of the coal, the effective rate
of the tax is lower than the statutory rate.
[
Footnote 2]
"Congress shall have Power . . . To regulate Commerce with
foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian
Tribes. . . ." U.S.Const., Art. I, § 8, cl. 3.
[
Footnote 3]
The "Constitution, and the Laws of the United States . . . shall
be the Supreme Law of the Land. . . ." U.S.Const., Art. VI, cl.
2.
[
Footnote 4]
The
Heisler Court explained that any other approach
would
"nationalize all industries, it would nationalize and withdraw
from state jurisdiction and deliver to federal commercial control