Heisler v. Thomas Colliery Co., 260 U.
[…] borne by out-of-state consumers, not the Federal Treasury.
[
Footnote 20] But
Page 453 U. S. 631
even assuming that the Montana tax may reduce royalty payments
to the Federal Government under leases executed in Montana, this
fact alone hardly demonstrates that the tax is inconsistent with
the 1920 Act. Indeed, appellants' argument is substantially
undermined by the fact that, in § 32 of the 1920 Act, 41 Stat. 450,
30 U.S.C. § 189, Congress expressly authorized the States to impose
severance taxes on federal lessees without imposing any limits on
the amount of such taxes. Section 32, as set forth in 30 U.S.C. §
189, provides in pertinent part:
"Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or held to affect
the rights of the States or other local authority to exercise any
rights which they may have, including the right to levy and collect
taxes upon improvements, output of mines, or other rights,
property, or assets of any lessee of the United States."
This Court had occasion to construe § 32 soon after it was
enacted. The Court explained:
"Congress . . . meant by the proviso to say, in effect, that,
although the act deals with the letting of public lands and the
relations of the [federal] government to the lessees thereof,