Respondent Mobil Oil Corp. contracted with petitioner for the
[…] here, Louisiana.
See id. at
395 U. S.
362-365.
Cf. United States v. Kimbell Foods,
Inc., 440 U. S. 715
(1979) (state law incorporated as federal common law concerning
priority of liens created by federal law).
The OCSLA plan is not inimical to state court jurisdiction over
personal injury actions. Nothing inherent in exclusive federal
sovereignty over a territory precludes a state court from
entertaining a personal injury suit concerning events occurring in
the territory and governed by federal law.
Ohio River Contract
Co. v. Gordon, 244 U. S. 68
(1917).
See 16 U.S.C. § 457 (personal injury and wrongful
death actions involving events occurring "within a national park or
other place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United
States, within the exterior boundaries of any State" shall be
maintained as if the place were under the jurisdiction of the
State).
Cf. Evans v. Cornman, 398 U.
S. 419,
398 U. S. 424
(1970) (residents of an area of exclusive federal jurisdiction
within a State are "subject to the process and jurisdiction of
state courts").