Petitioner, a company engaged in the business of providing
[…] railroad bargain over its decision to close down certain stations,
thereby eliminating a number of jobs. When the union threatened to
strike over the railroad's refusal to bargain on this issue, the
railroad sought an injunction in federal court. Construing the
scope of bargaining required by § 2, First, of the Railway Labor
Act, 45 U.S.C. § 152, First, the Court held that the union's effort
to negotiate was not "an unlawful bargaining demand," 362 U.S. at
362 U. S. 341,
and that the District Court was precluded from enjoining the
threatened strike by § 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. §
104, which deprives federal courts of
"jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or
permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any
labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or
interested in such dispute . . . from . . . [c]easing or refusing
to perform any work. . . ."
Although the Court in part relied on an expansive interpretation
of § 2, First, which requires railroads to "exert every reasonable
effort to make and maintain agreements concerning rates of pay,
rules, and working conditions," and § 13(c) of the Norris-LaGuardia