Section 6(b)(5) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of
[…] and § 3(8), which provides that a standard must require
"conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices,
means, methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or
appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment."
Brief for Federal Respondent 68. Whatever methods these
provisions authorize OSHA to apply, it is clear that such methods
must be justified on the basis of their relation to safety or
health.
Section 6(f) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 655(f), requires that
"
determinations of the Secretary" must be supported by
substantial evidence. Section 6(e), 29 U.S.C. 655(e), requires the
Secretary to include "a statement of the reasons for such action,
which shall be published in the Federal Register." In his "Summary
and Explanation of the Standard," the Secretary stated:
"Each section includes an analysis of the record evidence and
the policy considerations underlying the decisions adopted
pertaining to specific provisions of the standard."
43 Fed.Reg. 27380, col. 2 (1978).