Section 6(b)(5) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of
[…] analysis, it has clearly indicated such intent on the face of the
statute. One early example is the Flood Control Act of 1936, 33
U.S.C. § 71:
"[T]he Federal Government should improve or participate in the
improvement of navigable waters or their tributaries, including
watersheds thereof, for flood-control purposes if the
benefits
to whomsoever they may accrue are in excess of the estimated
costs, and if the lives and social security of people are
otherwise adversely affected."
(Emphasis added.) A more recent example is the Outer Continental
Shelf Lands Act Amendments of 1978, 43 U.S.C. § 1347(b) (1976 ed.,
Supp. III), providing that offshore drilling operations shall
use
"the best available and safest technologies which the Secretary
determines to be economically
feasible, wherever failure
of equipment would have a significant effect on safety, health, or
the environment, except where the Secretary determines that the
incremental benefits are clearly insufficient to justify the
incremental costs of using such technologies."
These and other statutes [
Footnote 30] demonstrate that Congress uses
Page 452 U. S. 511
specific language when intending that an agency engage in
cost-benefit analysis.
See Industrial Union Dept. v. American
Petroleum Institute, supra, at
448 U. S. 710,