Section 6(b)(5) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of
[…] health and safety hazards,
e.g., § 6(g) of the Act, 29
U.S.C. § 655(g);
see Industrial Union Dept. v. American
Petroleum Institute, 448 U.S. at
448 U. S.
643-644;
see also Case Comment, 60 B.U.L.Rev.
115, 122, n. 52 (1980), or for promulgating other types of
standards not issued under § 6(b)(5). We express no view on these
questions.
[
Footnote 30]
See, e.g., Energy Policy and Conservation Act of 1975,
42 U.S.C. §§ 6295(c), (d) (1976 ed., Supp. III); Federal Water
Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1312(b)(1),
(2), 1314(b)(1)(B); Clean Water Act of 1977, 33 U.S.C. §
1314(b)(4)(B) (1976 ed., Supp. III); Clean Air Act Amendments of
1970, 42 U.S.C. § 7545(c)(2)(B) (1976 ed., Supp. III). In the
Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972, Congress
directed the Administrator to consider "the total cost of
application of technology in relation to the effluent reduction
benefits to be achieved from such application." 33 U.S.C. §
1314(b)(1) ("BPT" limitations). With regard to 1987 effluent
limitations, the Administrator is directed to consider total cost,
but not in comparison with effluent reduction benefits. §
1314(b)(2)(B) ("BAT" limitations).
See EPA v. National Crushed
Stone Assn., 449 U. S. 64,