Section 6(b)(5) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of
[…] Certainly, in light of its
ordinary meaning, the word "feasible" cannot be construed to
articulate such congressional
Page 452 U. S. 512
intent. We therefore reject the argument that Congress required
cost-benefit analysis in § 6(b)(5).
B
Even though the plain language of § 6(b)(5) supports this
construction, we must still decide whether § 3(8), the general
definition of an occupational safety and health standard, either
alone or in tandem with § 6(b)(5), incorporates a cost-benefit
requirement for standards dealing with toxic materials or harmful
physical agents. Section 3(8) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 652(8)
(emphasis added), provides:
"The term 'occupational safety and health standard' means a
standard which requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one
or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes,
reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or
healthful employment and places of employment."
Taken alone, the phrase "reasonably necessary or appropriate"
might be construed to contemplate some balancing of the costs and
benefits of a standard. Petitioners urge that, so construed, § 3(8)
engrafts a cost-benefit analysis requirement on the issuance of §