Section 6(b)(5) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of
[…] on the other hand, contend that the Act requires OSHA to
promulgate standards that eliminate or reduce such risks "to the
extent such protection is technologically and economically
feasible." Brief for Federal Respondent 38; Brief for Union
Respondents 227. [
Footnote
27] To resolve this debate, we must
Page 452 U. S. 508
turn to the language, structure, and legislative history of the
Act.
A
The starting point of our analysis is the language of the
statute itself.
Steadman v. SEC, 450 U. S.
91,
450 U. S. 97
(1981);
Reiter v. Sonotone Corp., 442 U.
S. 330,
442 U. S. 337
(1979). Section 6(b)(5) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5) (emphasis
added), provides:
"The Secretary, in promulgating standards dealing with toxic
materials or harmful physical agents under this subsection, shall
set the standard which most adequately assures,
to the extent
feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence, that no
employee will suffer material impairment of health or functional
capacity even if such employee has regular exposure to the hazard
dealt with by such standard for the period of his working life.
[
Footnote 28]"
Although their interpretations differ, all parties agree that
the phrase "to the extent feasible" contains the critical language
in § 6(b)(5) for purposes of these cases.
The plain meaning of the word "feasible" supports respondents'
interpretation of the statute.