Section 6(b)(5) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of
[…] harmful physical agent" satisfies the Act has three parts:
"First, whether the 'place of employment is unsafe -- in the
sense that significant risks are present and can be eliminated or
lessened by a change in practices.' [
Industrial Union Dept.,
supra, at
448 U. S. 642 (plurality
opinion).] Second, whether, of the possible available correctives,
the Secretary has selected '
the standard . . . that is
most protective.'
Ibid. Third, whether that standard is
'feasible.'"
Brief for Union Respondents 441. We will sometimes refer to this
test as "feasibility analysis."
[
Footnote 28]
Section 6(b)(5) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5), also
provides:
"Development of standards under this subsection shall be based
upon research, demonstrations, experiments, and such other
information as may be appropriate. In addition to the attainment of
the highest degree of health and safety protection for the
employee, other considerations shall be the latest available
scientific data in the field, the feasibility of the standards, and
experience gained under this and other health and safety laws.
Whenever practicable, the standard promulgated shall be expressed
in terms of objective criteria, and of the performance
desired."
[
Footnote 29]
In these cases, we are faced with the issue whether the Act
requires OSHA to balance costs and benefits in promulgating a
single toxic material and harmful physical agent standard under §
6(b)(5). Petitioners argue that, without cost-benefit balancing,