Section 6(b)(5) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of
[…] OSHA's authority under the Act to require employers to guarantee
employees' wage and employment benefits following the transfer. The
Court of Appeals held that OSHA has such authority. 199
U.S.App.D.C. at 93, 617 F.2d at 675. We hold that, whether or not
OSHA has this underlying authority, the agency has failed to make
the necessary determination or statement of reasons that its wage
guarantee
Page 452 U. S. 538
requirement is related to the achievement of a safe and
healthful work environment.
Respondents urge several statutory bases for the authority
exercised here. They cite § 2(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 651(b),
which declares that the purpose of the Act is "to assure so far as
possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and
healthful working conditions"; § 2(b)(5), which suggests
achievement of the purpose "by developing innovative methods,
techniques, and approaches for dealing with occupational safety and
health problems"; § 6(b)(5), which requires the agency to "set the
standard which most adequately assures . . . that no employee will
suffer material impairment of health or functional capacity . . .";
and § 3(8), which provides that a standard must require