Section 6(b)(5) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of
[…] regarding the magnitude of the problem. For example, despite
repeated warnings over the years from other countries that their
cotton workers suffered from lung disease, it is only within the
past decade that we have recognized byssinosis as a distinct
occupational disease among workers in American cotton mills."
S.Rep. 91-1282, p. 3 (1970), Leg.Hist. 143.
[
Footnote 14]
"Total dust" includes both respirable and nonrespirable cotton
dust.
[
Footnote 15]
The Secretary of Labor adopted the threshold limit values
contained in a list that had been prepared by the ACGIH.
[
Footnote 16]
Section 6(a) of the Act, as set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 655(a),
provides in pertinent part:
"[T]he Secretary shall, as soon as practicable during the period
beginning with the effective date of this chapter and ending two
years after such date, by rule promulgate as an occupational safety
or health standard . . . any established Federal standard, unless
he determines that the promulgation of such a standard would not
result in improved safety or health for specifically designated
employees."
[
Footnote 17]
In many cotton preparation and manufacturing operations,
including opening, picking, and carding, 1,000 �g/m^3 of total dust
is roughly equivalent to 500 �g/m^3 of respirable dust. App. 464;
43 Fed.Reg. 27361, col. 2 (1978);
see n 22
infra.
[
Footnote 18]