Section 128(a)(10) of the Truth in Lending Act (TILA) provides
[…] § 614(a)(9), 94 Stat. 179.
Page 452 U. S. 214
Like the TILA, however, the 1980 Act does not define the term
"security interest."
The 1980 Act provides that all implementing regulations must be
promulgated at least one year prior to the effective date of the
Act, and that any creditor may comply with the revised regulations
prior to the effective date of the Act. § 625, 94 Stat. 185-186.
The Board accordingly revised Regulation Z, effective April 1,
1981, but with compliance being optional until April 1, 1982. 46
Fed.Reg. 20848 (1981). Section 226.18(m) of revised Regulation Z
requires the creditor to disclose in connection with closed-end
consumer credit transactions
"[t]he fact that the creditor has or will acquire a security
interest in the property purchased as part of the transaction, or
in other property identified by item or type."
Id. at 20903. Section 226.2(a)(25) defines the term
"security interest" as follows:
"
'Security interest' means an interest in property that
secures performance of a consumer credit obligation and that is
recognized by state or federal law. It does not include incidental