Section 128(a)(10) of the Truth in Lending Act (TILA) provides
[…] this part or part D of this subchapter."
15 U.S.C. § 1631(a). However, the applicable Federal Reserve
Board regulations provide:
"All of the [required] disclosures shall be made together on
either:"
"(1) The note or other instrument evidencing the obligation on
the same side of the page and above the place for the customer's
signature; or"
"(2) One side of a separate statement which identifies the
transaction."
12 CFR § 226.8(a) (1980).
See also 12 CFR § 226.8(b)(5)
(1980). Petitioners do not challenge the validity or applicability
of this regulation.
[
Footnote 6]
Section 105 of the TILA, as set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 1604,
provides:
"The Board shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes
of this subchapter. These regulations may contain such
classifications, differentiations, or other provisions, and may
provide for such adjustments and exceptions for any class of
transactions, as in the judgment of the Board are necessary or
proper to effectuate the purposes of this subchapter, to prevent
circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance
therewith ."
[
Footnote 7]
A consumer who files an individual action against a creditor for
failure to make the disclosures required by the TILA may recover
twice the amount of the finance charge, with a minimum recovery of
$100 and a maximum recovery of $1,000, or may recover any actual