Petitioner trucking companies are parties to a collective
[…] "can break agreements with relative impunity, then such
agreements do not tend to stabilize industrial relations. The
execution of such an agreement does not, by itself, promote
industrial peace. The chief advantage which an employer can
reasonably expect from a collective labor agreement is assurance of
uninterrupted operation during the term of the agreement. Without
some effective method of assuring freedom from economic warfare for
the term of the agreement, there is little reason why an employer
would desire to sign such a contract."
Id. at 16.
[
Footnote 2/5]
Section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 47 Stat. 70, 29 U.S.C. §
104, provides, in pertinent part:
"No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue
any retraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any
case involving or growing out of any labor dispute. . . ."
[
Footnote 2/6]
Compare Old Ben Coal Corp. v. Local 187, UMW, 457 F.2d
162 (CA7 1972),
with Old Ben Coal Corp. v. Local 187, UMW,
500 F.2d 950, 952 (CA7 1974).
See Gould, On Labor
Injunctions Pending Arbitration: Recasting
Buffalo Forge,
30 Stan.L.Rev. 533, 541, and n. 47 (1978).
[