The Kenai National Moose Range was created in 1941 as a national
[…] [
Footnote 2]
Between 1966 and 1976, Kenai Range generated more than $57
million in oil lease revenues. App. 64. In 1964, Kenai Range
generated more than $3.8 million in revenues from oil and gas
leases. In that same year, refuges on reserved public land in the
contiguous 48 States generated $3,143 in oil and gas revenues. App.
to Brief for Federal Petitioners 1a-2a. In interpreting Congress'
directions for distribution of oil revenues from reserved refuge
lands, it should be remembered that, historically, Kenai alone has
generated such revenues.
[
Footnote 3]
In pertinent part, the current § 35, as set forth in 30 U.S.C. §
191, provides:
"All money received from sales, bonuses, royalties, and rentals
of the public lands under the provisions of this chapter . . .
shall be paid into the Treasury of the United States; . . . of
those from Alaska . . . 90 per centum thereof shall be paid to the
State of Alaska for disposition by the legislature. . . ."
States other than Alaska receive only 50% of public land mineral
revenues under the Act.
Ibid.
By its terms, the Mineral Leasing Act applies to specified
minerals, including oil and gas, on all lands owned by the United
States, except those lands excluded by the Act. 30 U.S.C. § 181.