The Kenai National Moose Range was created in 1941 as a national
[…] Sess., 34 (1964) (emphasis added).
But it is not important to decide today what the true rule for
apportionment of mineral resources from refuge lands was before
1964. And, contrary to the Court's assertion, I do not do so here,
and "explai[n] that Congress added
minerals' . . . to reaffirm"
that the 1935 Act already controlled the disposition of oil
revenues from reserved refuge lands. Ante at 451 U. S. 268,
n. 10. In 1964, Congress did not have to resolve the question of
what the law had been before; its concern was properly with the
future. Ideally, it could have prefaced § 715s with the language
"notwithstanding any other provision of law." But it did not.
Instead, it introduced an entirely unambiguous prospective rule
with the phrase: "Beginning with the next full fiscal year and for
each fiscal year thereafter. . . ." At least for me, it needed to
do no more.
[
Footnote 3/4]
While the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920 covers in general terms
the distribution of revenue from federal lands, the later Wildlife
Refuge Revenue Sharing Act, as amended in 1964, embraced new