The Kenai National Moose Range was created in 1941 as a national
[…] expressly provides that "all revenues received by the Secretary of
the Interior from the sale or other disposition of . . . minerals .
. ." within federal wildlife refuges administered by the Fish and
Wildlife Service shall be "reserved in a separate fund for
disposition as hereafter prescribed." 16 U.S.C. § 715s(a) (1976
ed., Supp. III). At the end of each fiscal year, a portion of these
revenues is to be distributed to the counties in which the refuges
are located. In the case of "any reserve area," expressly defined
as "land withdrawn from the public domain" for wildlife refuge
purposes, § 715s(g)(3), the allocation to the county is 25% of net
receipts. § 715s(c)(2). Alternative formulas are specified for
refuges created out of "fee areas." § 715s(c)(1). Net receipts
remaining after the payments to counties "shall be transferred to
the Migratory Bird Conservation Fund for use in the acquisition of
suitable areas for migratory bird refuges." § 715s(e). The statute
draws no distinction between mineral revenues and receipts from
other natural resources or between revenues from "acquired" lands
and those from "reserved" lands. The statutory scheme is therefore
clear: receipts from mineral leases, like all other revenues