Respondent was indicted in an Arizona state court for the
[…] than ten years, by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars, or
both."
"B. A crime as prescribed by the terms of subsection A,
committed by a person armed with a gun or other deadly weapon, is
punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, for the first
offense, for not less than five years . . . and in no case . . .
shall the person convicted be eligible for suspension or
commutation of sentence, probation, pardon or parole until such
person has served the minimum sentence imposed."
Section 13-249 was repealed by 1977 Ariz.Sess.Laws, ch. 142, §
4, effective Oct. 1, 1978, and replaced by other legislation.
See Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 13-1204 (1978).
[
Footnote 5]
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) provides:
"(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State
court against any one of the following persons may be removed by
them to the district court of the United States for the district
and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:"
"(1) Any officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or
person acting under him, for any act under color of such office or
on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act
of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the
collection of the revenue."
[