Respondent was indicted in an Arizona state court for the
[…] enforcement of the immigration laws did not preempt the
applicability of state criminal law in this instance. 445 F. Supp.
at 1125-1127.
[
Footnote 8]
Arizona argued that the District Court lacked jurisdiction to
act on a Rule 29(c) motion 11 months after a guilty verdict, in
violation of the Rule's 7-day requirement. Brief for Appellant in
No. 77-3453 (CA9), pp. 8-11. The State also contended that the
District Court had misapplied relevant immunity law, and that the
evidence was more than sufficient to sustain the jury verdict.
Id. at 17-24.
[
Footnote 9]
Section 3731 provides, in pertinent part:
"In a criminal case an appeal by the United States shall lie to
a court of appeals from a decision, judgment, or order of a
district court dismissing an indictment or information as to any
one or more counts, except that no appeal shall lie where the
double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution prohibits
further prosecution."
[
Footnote 10]
The court reasoned that even if, in a removed criminal
prosecution, the State of Arizona had the same right of appeal
under 18 U.S.C. § 3731 as is accorded the United States in a
federal prosecution, the judgment of acquittal nonetheless was