Respondent was indicted in an Arizona state court for the
[…] 1205. The Court of Appeals' majority, however, did not reach the
merits. In view of the posture of the case, we also intimate no
view on the merits. Neither do we have any occasion now to decide
whether the instant appeal would be barred under the Double
Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment, which is enforceable
against the States through the Fourteenth Amendment.
Benton v.
Maryland, 395 U. S. 784,
395 U. S.
793-796 (1969). That question was not decided by the
Court of Appeals, and the parties have not raised it before this
Court.
See Tr. of Oral Arg 33.
[
Footnote 13]
Section 12-2001 reads:
"The writ of certiorari may be granted by the supreme and
superior courts or by any judge thereof in all cases when an
inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions,
has exceeded its jurisdiction and there is no appeal, nor, in the
judgment of the court, a plain, speedy and adequate remedy."
A writ of certiorari may be obtained by filing a petition for
special action, pursuant to Rule 4, Rules of Procedure for Special
Actions, vol. 17A, Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. (1973). The certiorari
provision itself speaks of review to determine whether the lower