Respondent longshoreman, an employee of respondent stevedore who
[…] assume a continuing duty on the vessel to repair defective ship's
gear being used by the stevedore in the cargo operation. [
Footnote 23]
The statutory duty of the stevedore under § 941 to provide a
safe place to work has been implemented by the Safety and Health
Regulations for Longshoring. 29 CFR § 1918.1
et seq.
(1980). Subpart F of these regulations, § 1918.51
et seq.,
deals with the use of the ship's gear by the stevedore. Section
1918.51(b) provides that "[a]ny component of cargo handling gear .
. . which is visibly unsafe shall not be used until made safe." In
addition, § 1918.53, dealing with cargo winches, provides that
"[a]ny defect or malfunction of winches shall be reported
immediately to the officer in charge of the vessel," §
1918.53(a)(5); that, in the case of electrical winches, "[w]hen the
electromagnetic or other service brake is unable to hold the load,
the winch shall not be used,"
Page 451 U. S. 177
§ 1318.53(c)(1); and that "[e]mployees shall not be permitted to