Respondent longshoreman, an employee of respondent stevedore who
[…] negligently failed to remove it; or 2) the foreign substance had
been on the deck for such a period of time that it should have been
discovered and removed by the vessel in the exercise of reasonable
care by the vessel under the circumstances."
Id. at 111. However, when the failure to remove the oil
spill would be "willful" or "negligent" or what the exercise of
reasonable care under the circumstances would require was not
explicated, except to say that the "vessel will not be chargeable
with the negligence of the stevedore or employees of the
stevedore."
Id. at 11.
[
Footnote 17]
Title 33 U.S.C. § 941 provides in relevant part as follows
"(a) . . . Every employer shall furnish and maintain employment
and places of employment which shall be reasonably safe for his
employees in all employments covered by this chapter and shall
install, furnish, maintain and use such devices and safeguards with
particular reference to equipment used by and working conditions
established by such employers as the Secretary may determine by
regulation or order to be reasonably necessary to protect the life,
health, and safety of such employees, and to render safe such
employment and places of employment, and to prevent injury to his
employees."
[
Footnote 18]
The Committees rejected the proposal that the vessel and the
stevedore be considered joint employers of longshoremen. Rep. p.
8.
[
Footnote 19]
See also the cases cited in
n 11,
supra. Of course, in the situation
presented in the
Italia case, the faultless liability of