Respondents, husband and wife who are citizens of Korea and who
[…] power to the Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization, and
permits the Commissioner to redelegate the authority through
appropriate regulations. The power to consider § 244 applications
in deportation hearings is delegated to special inquiry officers,
whose decisions are subject to review by the Board of Immigration
Appeals, 8 CFR §§ 242.8, 242.21 (1979).
See Bastidas v.
INS, 609 F.2d 101, 103, n. 1 (CA3 1979). The Board of
Immigration Appeals has the power to consider the question if it is
raised on a motion to reopen where the Board has already made a
decision in the case. 8 CFR § 3.2 (1979).
[
Footnote 3]
Title 8 CFR § 3.2 (1979) provides in pertinent part:
"Motions to reopen in deportation proceedings shall not be
granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be
offered is material and was not available and could not have been
discovered or presented at the former hearing; nor shall any motion
to reopen for the purpose of affording the alien an opportunity to
apply for any form of discretionary relief be granted . . . unless
the relief is sought on the basis of circumstances which have
arisen subsequent to the hearing."
[
Footnote 4]
Relief was denied because the immigration judge determined that
visa numbers for nonpreference Korean immigrants were not
available, thus rendering respondents ineligible for the requested
relief. The immigration judge also stated that he would have denied