On petition for writ of certiorari to the United States Court of
[…] statements to make the company appear profitable. Its financial
statement for 1968 showed that W&H had earned $ 500,000; in
fact, it had lost about $1 million.
When the fraud was discovered in 1970, officials from W&H
and Lieber, Bleiweis, were convicted of federal fraud charges.
Holders of W&H commercial paper were paid about 65 cents on the
dollar. A class of plaintiffs, respondents here, sued under a
variety of theories to recover the remainder. The issue presently
before the Court concerns liability under 12(2) of the Securities
Act of 1933, 48 Stat. 84, as amended, 15 U. S.C. 77l (2), which
provides, in pertinent part:
"Any person who-
"(2) offers or sells a security . . . by means of a pro-
Page 450 U.S.
1005 , 1007
spectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue
statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact . .
. and who shall not sustain the burden of proof that he did not
know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known,
of such untruth or omission, shall be liable to the person
purchasing such security from him. . . ."
The District Court held that petitioner was liable under 12(2)
because it had failed to use "reasonable care" when it issued the
misleading report and recommended orally to some individuals that
they buy W&H paper. The Court of Appeals affirmed. Sanders IV,
619 F.2d