While respondent was serving a sentence in a Pennsylvania
[…] respective criminal laws."
S.Rep. No. 1007,
supra at 1 (emphasis added); H.R.Rep.
No. 1137,
supra at 1 (emphasis added).
Despite the contrary suggestion made by the dissent,
post at
449 U. S.
453-454, we do not decide today whether the cited
examples of "reciprocal legislation in the criminal area" have
received congressional consent, or whether the subject matter of
any of the cited Acts is an appropriate subject for congressional
legislation. Those determinations must await cases properly raising
the Compact Clause question with respect to those Acts.
[
Footnote 11]
Section 10 of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, codified in
Pennsylvania at 42 Pa.Cons.Stat. § 9131 (Supp. 1980), provides;
"No person arrested upon such warrant shall be delivered over to
the agent whom the executive authority demanding him shall have
appointed to receive him unless he shall first be taken forthwith
before a judge of a court of record in this Commonwealth who shall
inform him of the demand made for his surrender and of the crime
with which he is charged and that he has the right to demand and
procure legal counsel, and, if the prisoner or his counsel shall
state that he or they desire to test the legality of his arrest,
the judge of such court of record shall fix a reasonable time to be
allowed him within which to apply for a writ of habeas corpus."
The person being extradited has no right to challenge the facts
surrounding the underlying crime or the lodging of the custody
request at the first hearing. Even at the later habeas corpus
hearing, if any, he is permitted to question only