While respondent was serving a sentence in a Pennsylvania
[…] appropriate authorities before the request be honored, within which
period the Governor of the sending state may disapprove the request
for temporary custody or availability, either upon his own motion
or upon motion of the prisoner."
[
Footnote 13]
Paragraph (a) performs two functions. First, it provides the
means by which the receiving State may request the custody of a
prisoner incarcerated in the sending State. Second, it authorizes
the Governor of the sending State to disapprove that custody
request either on his own motion or on that of the prisoner.
[
Footnote 14]
Section 7 of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, codified in
Pennsylvania at 42 Pa.Cons.Stat. § 9128 (Supp. 1980), provides:
"If the Governor decides that the demand should be complied
with, he shall sign a warrant of arrest which shall be sealed with
the State seal and be directed to any peace officer or other person
whom he may think fit to entrust with the execution thereof. The
warrant must substantially recite the facts necessary to the
validity of its issuance."
[
Footnote 15]
Petitioners contend that our interpretation frustrates one of
the major purposes of the Detainer Agreement, which is to
streamline the extradition process. We cannot accept that argument.
The Detainer Agreement already provides a 30-day period from the