Held: Appellee county's taking as its own, under the
[…] Seminole County's taking unto itself, under § 28.33 and 1973
Fla.Laws, ch. 73-282, the interest earned
Page 449 U. S. 165
on the interpleader fund while it was in the registry of the
court was a taking violative of the Fifth and Fourteenth
Amendments. We express no view as to the constitutionality of a
statute that prescribes a county's retention of interest earned
where the interest would be the only return to the county for
services it renders.
The judgment of the Supreme Court of Florida is reversed. It s
so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 28.33, enacted as 1973 Fla. Laws, ch. 73-282, § 1, reads
in pertinent part:
"The clerk of the circuit court in each county shall make an
estimate of his projected financial needs for the county and shall
invest any funds in designated depository banks in interest-bearing
certificates or in any direct obligations of the United States in
compliance with federal laws relating to receipt of and withdrawal
of deposits. . . . Moneys deposited in the registry of the court
shall be deposited in interest-bearing certificates at the
discretion of the clerk, subject to the above guidelines. . . .
All interest accruing from moneys deposited shall be deemed
income of the office of the clerk of the circuit court
investing such moneys and shall be deposited in the same accounts
as are other fees and commissions of the clerk's office. Each clerk
shall, as soon as is practicable after the end of the fiscal year,
report to the county governing authority the total interest earned
on all investments during the preceding year."
(Emphasis supplied.)
[
Footnote 2]
Section 676.106(4), which derives from the Uniform Commercial
Code, reads:
"A transferee may within ten days after taking possession of the
goods, discharge his obligations under this section by an action in