Held: Appellee county's taking as its own, under the
[…] "A transferee may within ten days after taking possession of the
goods, discharge his obligations under this section by an action in
the circuit court for the county where the transferor had his
principal place of business in this state interpleading all
creditors in the list of creditors required by [§] 676.104. In such
event, the court shall require the consideration to be deposited
into the registry of the court and thereupon shall decree the goods
to be free and clear of the claims of such creditors and that such
creditors should file their claims with the court."
[
Footnote 3]
Section 28.24, as then in force, read in pertinent part:
"The clerk of the circuit court shall make the following charges
for services rendered by his office in recording documents and
instruments and in performing the duties enumerated:"
"
* * * *"
"(14) For receiving money into the registry of court:"
"(a) First $500.00, percent. . . . . . . . 1"
"(b) Each subsequent $100.00, percent . . . 1/2"
The statute has since been amended in ways not relevant to the
present litigation.
[
Footnote 4]