Held: Appellee county's taking as its own, under the
[…] II
It is at once apparent that Florida's statutes would allow
respondent Seminole County to exact two tolls while the
interpleader fund was held by the clerk of the court. The first
Page 449 U. S. 160
was the statutory fee of $9,228.74 "for services rendered," as §
28.24 recites, by the clerk's office for "receiving money into the
registry of court." That fee was determined by the amount of the
principal deposited.
The second would be the retention of the amount, in excess of
$100,000, consisting of "[a]ll interest accruing from moneys
deposited." This toll would be exacted because of § 28.33's
provision that the interest "shall be deemed income of the office
of the clerk of the circuit court."
An initial reading of § 28.33 might prompt one to conclude that,
so far as it concerns entitlement to interest, the statute applies
only to interest on funds clearly owned by the county (such as
charges for certifications), and that it does not apply to interest