After the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare (HEW) and
[…] § 431.51 (1979).
[
Footnote 9]
Title 42 CFR § 405.1121(k)(4) (1979) requires skilled nursing
facilities that are licensed either as Medicaid or Medicare
providers to establish written policies and procedures to ensure
that each patient admitted to the facility
"[i]s transferred or discharged only for medical reasons, or for
his welfare or that of other patients, or for nonpayment of his
stay (except as prohibited by titles XVIII or XIX of the Social
Security Act), and is given reasonable advance notice to ensure
orderly transfer or discharge. . . ."
[
Footnote 10]
Title 45 CFR § 205.10(a)(5) (1979) provides, in relevant part,
that an
"opportunity for a hearing shall be granted to any applicant who
requests a hearing because his or her claim for financial
assistance . . . or medical assistance is denied, . . . and to any
recipient who is aggrieved by any agency action resulting in
suspension, reduction, discontinuance, or termination of
assistance."
[
Footnote 11]
"Because a decision to decertify a nursing home as an
unqualified provider is tantamount to an order to transfer a
patient for his welfare, Medicaid residents threatened with
transfer are entitled to some form of hearing on the existence of