Held: The Buy Indian Act, which permits the Secretary of the
[…] 314 U. S. 533.
[
Footnote 18]
In an attempt to avoid the obvious import of subsection (e), the
petitioners argue that the subsection does not apply at all to
cases in which the Buy Indian Act is involved. The petitioners
reason that subsection (e) is concerned solely with procurement
contracts whose negotiation is "permitted" by § 252, and that the
negotiation authority afforded by the Buy Indian Act does not fit
this description, because that Act is a statute which, of its own
force, operates independently of the FPASA.
We read the pertinent statutes differently. In the absence of
subsection (c)(15), the Buy Indian Act could independently confer
no authority on the BIA to avoid public advertising for competitive
bids. Title 40 U.S.C. § 474 provides that
"[t]he authority conferred by [the FPASA] shall be in addition
and
paramount to
any authority conferred by any
other law and shall not be subject to the provisions of
any law inconsistent herewith. . . ."
(Emphasis supplied.) In view of § 252's broad directive that all
procurement proceed
Page 446 U. S. 618
through advertising, the Buy Indian Act's contrary mandate would
not have survived the 1965 amendments to the FPASA had Title III of
the FPASA not contained subsection (c)(15).