Held: The Buy Indian Act, which permits the Secretary of the
[…] Page 446 U. S. 619
clearly expressed congressional intention to the contrary, to
regard each as effective."
Morton v. Mancari, supra at
417 U. S. 551.
And, although the "rule by which legal ambiguities are resolved to
the benefit of the Indians" is to be given "the broadest possible
scope," "[a] canon of construction is not a license to disregard
clear expressions of . . . congressional intent."
DeCoteau v.
District County Court, 420 U. S. 425,
420 U. S.
447.
For the reasons stated, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is
affirmed. [
Footnote 20]
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Title 25 U.S.C. § 47 provides in full:
"So far as may be practicable Indian labor shall be employed,
and purchases of the products of Indian industry may be made in
open market in the discretion of the Secretary of the
Interior."
[
Footnote 2]
The Secretary of the Interior has delegated his responsibilities
and powers under the Act to the Commissioner of the BIA.
[
Footnote 3]
20 BIAM Bull. 1 (Mar. 3, 1976).
See also 25 CFR §
162.5a (1978); 41 CFR § 14H-3.215-70 (1977). The Bulletin defined