Held: The Buy Indian Act, which permits the Secretary of the
[…] the public exigencies require the immediate delivery of the
articles or performance of the service, (3) when only one source of
supply is available and the Government purchasing or contracting
officer shall so certify, or (4) when the services are required to
be performed by the contractor in person and are (A) of a technical
and professional nature or (B) under Government supervision and
paid for on a time basis."
[
Footnote 14]
Since its codification in 1926 in 25 U.S.C. § 47, the Buy Indian
Act has undergone no change in phraseology.
[
Footnote 15]
See 41 U.S.C. § 252(a) (1964 ed.).
[
Footnote 16]
79 Stat. 1303.
[
Footnote 17]
Title 41 U.S.C. § 252(e) provides in full:
"This section shall not be construed to (A) authorize the
erection, repair, or furnishing of any public building or public
improvement, but such authorization shall be required in the same
manner as heretofore or (b) permit any contract for the
construction or repair of buildings, roads, sidewalks, sewers,
mains, or similar items to be negotiated without advertising as
required by section 253 of this title, unless such contract is to
be performed outside the continental United States or unless
negotiation of such contract is authorized by the provisions of
paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (10), (11), (12), or (14) of subsection
(c) of this section."
No contention has been made that paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (11),