Held: The Buy Indian Act, which permits the Secretary of the
[…] changes in existing law." H.R.Rep. No. 2647, 76th Cong., 3d Sess.,
1 (1940).
See S.Rep. No. 2135, 76th Cong., 3d Sess., 2
(1940). Then, in 1951, 41 U.S.C. § 6a(g) was repealed.
See
Act of Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 654, § 1 (107), 65 Stat. 705.
Obsolescence seems to have led to the demise of 25 U.S.C. § 93 and
41 U.S.C. § 6a(g).
See H.R.Rep. No. 1105, 82d Cong., 1st
Sess., 2-3 (1951). By 1951, § 3709 of the Revised Statutes had been
amended to require advertising in all cases except where small
purchases were involved, where a specific exemption in § 3709
applied, or where "otherwise provided in . . . other law."
See 41 U.S.C. § 5 (1946 ed.).
[
Footnote 13]
In 1964, 41 U.S.C. § 5 (1964 ed.) read in pertinent part:
"Unless otherwise provided in the appropriation concerned or
other law, purchases and contracts for supplies or services for the
Government may be made or entered into only after advertising a
sufficient time previously for proposals, except (1) when the
amount involved in any one case does not exceed $2,500, (2) when
the public exigencies require the immediate delivery of the
articles or performance of the service, (3) when only one source of
supply is available and the Government purchasing or contracting
officer shall so certify, or (4) when the services are required to
be performed by the contractor in person and are (A) of a technical
and professional nature or (B) under Government supervision and
paid for on a time basis."
[
Footnote 14]
Since its codification in 1926 in 25 U.S.C. § 47, the Buy Indian
Act has undergone no change in phraseology.
[
Footnote 15]
See 41 U.S.C. § 252(a) (1964 ed.).
[
Footnote 16]
79 Stat. 1303.
[
Footnote 17]
Title 41 U.S.C. § 252(e) provides in full: