Section 7 of the Taylor Grazing Act, as amended in 1936,
[…] issue.
The Pickett Act was repealed by the Federal Land Policy and
Management Act of 1976, § 704(a), 90 Stat. 2792, but all previous
withdrawals under the Pickett Act were expressly preserved unless
and until modified. § 701(c), 90 Stat. 2786.
In January, 1936, President Roosevelt issued Executive Order No.
7274, which excluded from the operation of Executive Order No. 6910
lands which were then or which were thereafter placed within
federal grazing districts. Once land was placed within a grazing
district, the purpose of Order No. 6910 was, of course,
satisfied.
[
Footnote 21]
Section 7 of the Act, 48 Stat. 1272, as amended by the Act of
June 26, 1936, § 2, 49 Stat. 1976, as set forth in 43 U.S.C. §
315f, reads in its entirety as follows:
"The Secretary of the Interior is authorized, in his discretion,
to examine and classify any lands withdrawn or reserved by
Executive order of November 26, 1934 (numbered 6910), and
amendments thereto, and Executive order of February 5, 1935
(numbered 6964), or within a grazing district, which are more
valuable or suitable for the production of agricultural crops than
for the production of native grasses and forage plants, or more
valuable or suitable for any other use than for the use provided
for under this subchapter or proper for acquisition in satisfaction
of any outstanding lieu, exchange or script rights or land grant,
and to open such lands to entry, selection, or location for
disposal in accordance with such classification under applicable
public land laws, except that homestead entries shall not be
allowed for tracts exceeding three hundred and twenty acres in
area. Such lands shall not be subject to disposition, settlement,
or occupation until after the same have been classified and opened
to entry:
Provided, That locations and entries under the
mining laws including the Act of February 25, 1920, as amended, may
be made upon such withdrawn and reserved areas without regard to
classification and without restrictions or limitation by any
provision of this subchapter. Where such lands are located within
grazing districts reasonable notice shall be given by the Secretary
of the Interior to any grazing permittee of such lands. The
applicant, after his entry, selection, or location is allowed,
shall be entitled to the possession and use of such lands:
Provided, That upon the application of any applicant
qualified to make entry, selection, or location, under the public
land laws, filed in the land office of the proper district, the
Secretary of the Interior shall cause any tract to be classified,
and such application, if allowed by the Secretary of the Interior,