Section 7 of the Taylor Grazing Act, as amended in 1936,
[…] Thus, the Court thinks the Taylor Grazing Act does "affect . . .
land . . . which [otherwise] would be . . . part of" a grant to a
State. Indeed, the Court concludes that the Act gives the Secretary
of the Interior power to nullify an earlier congressional
"disposal" of public land. This construction is wholly at odds with
the express language and the clear history of the Act.
B
Even if I could agree with the Court that § 1 of the Taylor
Grazing Act exempts only numbered school sections from the
operation of the Act, I could not agree with the Court's
unexplained conclusion that § 7 allows the Secretary of the
Interior to review school grant indemnity selections under a
comparative value standard. Section 7 of the Act, 43 U.S.C. § 315f,
gives the Secretary discretion to reclassify designated grazing
lands as
"[i] more valuable or suitable for the production of
agricultural crops than for the production of native grasses and
forage plants, or [ii] more valuable or suitable for any other use
than for [grazing], or [iii] proper
Page 446 U. S. 537
for acquisition in satisfaction of any outstanding lieu,
exchange or script [
sic] rights or land grant, and to open
such lands to entry, selection or location for disposal in
accordance with such classification under applicable public land
laws. . . ."
The Courts of Appeals have concluded that this section gives the
Secretary substantial discretion to conserve the public lands.
Thus, the Secretary may reject private applications for land that
he finds suitable for more efficient uses.
See Bleamaster v.
Morton, 448 F.2d 1289 (CA9 1971);