Section 7 of the Taylor Grazing Act, as amended in 1936,
[…] entitled to select indemnity lands to the extent of section for
section in lieu of sections therein which have been or shall be
granted, reserved, or pledged; but such selections may not be made
within the boundaries of said reservation:
Provided,
however, That nothing in this section contained shall prevent
any State from awaiting the extinguishment of any such military,
Indian, or other reservation and the restoration of the lands
therein embraced to the public domain and then taking the sections
sixteen and thirty-six in place therein."
43 U.S.C. § 851.
"§ 852. Selections to supply deficiencies of school lands"
"(a) Restrictions"
"The lands appropriated by section 851 of this title shall be
selected from any unappropriated, surveyed or unsurveyed public
lands within the State where such losses or deficiencies occur
subject to the following restrictions:"
"(1) No lands mineral in character may be selected by a State
except to the extent that the selection is being made as indemnity
for mineral lands lost to the State because of appropriation before
title could pass to the State;"
"(2) No lands on a known geologic structure of a producing oil