As one of the means of protecting the interests of beneficiaries
[…] employees against the loss of "nonforfeitable" benefits upon
termination of pension plans that lack sufficient funds to pay such
benefits in full.
[
Footnote 2]
That section provides, in part:
"Subject to the [dollar] limitations contained in subsection (b)
[
see n 23,
infra], the [PBGC] shall guarantee the payment of all
nonforfeitable benefits (other than benefits becoming
nonforfeitable solely on account of the termination of a plan)
under the terms of a plan which terminates at a time when section
4021 applies to it."
88 Stat. 1016.
[
Footnote 3]
Section 4002(a), 88 Stat. 1004, 29 U.S.C. § 1302(a),
provides:
"There is established within the Department of Labor a body
corporate to be known as the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation.
In carrying out its functions under this title, the corporation
shall be administered by the chairman of the board of directors in
accordance with policies established by the board. The purposes of
this title, which are to be carried out by the corporation, are --
"
"(1) to encourage the continuation and maintenance of voluntary
private pension plans for the benefit of their participants,"
"(2) to provide for the timely and uninterrupted payment of
pension benefits to participants and beneficiaries under plans to
which this title applies, and"