As one of the means of protecting the interests of beneficiaries
[…] . . . Turner Elkhorn Mining, 428 U.S. at 428 U. S. 18,
428 U. S. 19 . .
. ; Williamson v. Lee Optical Co., 348 U.
S. 483, 348 U. S. 488
. . . (1955). Title IV of ERISA satisfies Nachman's rights to Due
Process."
592 F.2d at 962-963 (footnotes omitted).
[
Footnote 13]
See, e.g., Rescue Army v. Municipal Court, 331 U.
S. 549,
331 U. S.
568-569.
[
Footnote 14]
The argument that the definition of "nonforfeitable" in § 3(19)
is directly applicable only in Title I is reinforced by the fact
that Title I definitions are occasionally expressly incorporated by
reference in Title IV.
See, e.g., § 4021(a)(1), 29 U.S.C.
§ 1321(a)(1), which provides in part,
"this section applies to any plan . . . which, for a plan year .
. . is an employee pension benefit plan (as defined in paragraph(2)
of section 3 of this Act). . . ."
This specific incorporation suggests that Title I definitions do
not apply elsewhere in the Act of their own force, though they may
otherwise reflect the meaning of the terms defined as used in other
Titles.
[
Footnote 15]