As one of the means of protecting the interests of beneficiaries
[…] intent, I would not conclude that Congress meant to alter
contractual arrangements between private parties. For the reasons
stated in the dissenting opinion, I find no such intent relevant to
this case in either the ambiguous language of ERISA or its
legislative history.
I add only that the decision today has little consequence beyond
the resolution of this case. As I read the opinions, the decision
affects only pension plans terminated on or before December 31,
1975, that contained language substantially identical to the
language in petitioner's plan.
[
Footnote 2/1]
Title 29 U.S.C. § 1322(a) more fully provides:
"[The PBGC] shall guarantee the payment of all nonforfeitable
benefits (other than benefits becoming nonforfeitable solely on
account of the termination of a plan) under the terms of a plan
which terminates at a time when section 1321 of this title applies
to it."
Section 1322(b) limits the amounts which the PBGC must so
guarantee in respects not at issue here.
[
Footnote 2/2]
29 U.S.C. § 1362(b)(1):
"Any employer [who maintained a plan at the time it was