As one of the means of protecting the interests of beneficiaries
[…] substantial contributor to a multiemployer plan, sold its
operations and withdrew from the plan."
"Because the plan did not have sufficient assets to cover vested
liabilities, several hundred employees, with as many as 30 years
service, will lose a substantial portion of their vested
benefits."
"These, of course, are by no means isolated cases. According to
a recently issued study by the Departments of Labor and Treasury,
over 19,000 workers lost vested benefits last year because of the
termination of insufficiently funded plans."
2 Leg.Hist. 1599-1600.
[
Footnote 23]
Section 4022(b)(3), 88 Stat. 1017, 29 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(3),
provides:
"The amount of monthly benefits described in subsection (a)
provided by a plan, which are guaranteed under this section with
respect to a participant, shall not have an actuarial value which
exceeds the actuarial value of a monthly benefit in the form of a
life annuity commencing at age 65 equal to the lesser of --"
"(A) his average monthly gross income from his employer during
the 5 consecutive calendar year period (or, if less, during the
number of calendar years in such period in which he actively
participates in the plan) during which his gross income from the