As one of the means of protecting the interests of beneficiaries
[…] "vested" cited by the Court,
"the Benefit under a pension plan that is described as vested,
is, in the usual case . . . contingent . . . upon survival . . . of
the individual involved to the earliest date at which he can
validly claim a pension. Thus, the right can be terminated by
death. After retirement, each monthly payment is contingent upon
survival of the individual. . . ."
D. McGill, Preservation of Pension Benefit Rights 6 (1972).
Under the Court's theory, therefore, a benefit that is contingent
on survival is, by definition, "nonforfeitable." But were this the
case, 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)(3)(A) would be wholly superfluous. That
section provides that
"[a] right to an accrued benefit derived from employer
contributions shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because
the plan provides that it is not payable if the participant dies
(except in the case of a survivor annuity which is payable as
provided in section 1055 of this title)."
The fact that Congress felt it necessary to include this
provision in the Act must be given weight in determining the proper
meaning of "nonforfeitable."
[
Footnote 2/17]
For instance, had the Nachman plan simply not contained the
provisions in Art. V, § 3, and Art.