1. As the Special Master recommended, the United States is not
[…] ultimately be adjudicated to Louisiana. This fact accounts for the
decision to permit the State to enjoy, for the interim, the
revenues from that area. [
Footnote
3]
The Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act was the complement of the
Submerged Lands Act, for it provided in detail for the
administration of federal submerged lands lying beyond those
granted to the coastal States. It authorized an agreement with a
State "respecting operations under existing mineral leases" and the
issuance of new leases "pending the settlement or adjudication" of
a controversy as to ultimate ownership. 43 U.S.C. § 1336. This
provision is referred to in the Interim Agreement, and it is the
one on which the Special Master focused his attention. The Master
placed particular stress on the following sentence in the
statute:
"Payments made pursuant to such agreement, or pursuant to any
stipulation between the United States and a State, shall be
considered as compliance with section 1335(a)(4) of this
title."
The Master viewed the payments made by Louisiana's lessees in
Zone 1 as governed by this language and concluded
Page 446 U. S. 271
that any federal claim with respect to those payments was
foreclosed.
We do not so read that sentence. The provision, we feel, means