Held: The provision of the Missouri workers'
[…] remedying the constitutional violation. Accordingly, we reverse the
decision of the Supreme Court of Missouri and remand the case to
that court for further proceedings not inconsistent with this
opinion. [
Footnote 6]
So ordered.
MR. JUSTICE REHNQUIST, continuing to believe that
Califano
v. Goldfarb, 430 U. S. 199
(1977), was wrongly decided, and that constitutional issues should
be more readily reexamined under the doctrine of
stare
decisis than other issues,
Page 446 U. S. 154
dissents, and would affirm the judgment of the Supreme Court of
Missouri.
[
Footnote 1]
Missouri Rev.Stat. § 287.240 (Supp. 1979) provides in its
entirety (emphasis added):
"If the injury causes death, either with or without disability,
the compensation therefor shall be as provided in this
section:"
"(1) In all cases the employer shall pay direct to the persons
furnishing the same the reasonable expense of the burial of the
deceased employee not exceeding two thousand dollars. But no person
shall be entitled to compensation for the burial expenses of a
deceased employee unless he has furnished the same by authority of
the widow or widower, the nearest relative of the deceased employee
in the county of his death, his personal representative, or the
employer, who shall have the right to give the authority in the
order named. All fees and charges under this section shall be fair
and reasonable, shall be subject to regulation by the division or
the commission and shall be limited to such as are fair and
reasonable for similar service to persons of a like standard of
living. The division or the commission shall also have jurisdiction
to hear and determine all disputes as to the charges. If the
deceased employee leaves no dependents the death benefit in this
subdivision provided shall be the limit of the liability of the
employer under this chapter on account of the death, except as
herein provided for burial expenses and except as provided in
section 287.140; provided, that in all cases when the employer
admits or does not deny liability for the burial expense, it shall
be paid within thirty days after written notice, that the service
has been rendered, has been delivered to the employer. The notice
may be sent by registered mail, return receipt requested, or may be
made by personal delivery;"
"(2)
The employer shall also pay to the total dependents of
the employee a death benefit on the basis of sixty-six and
two-thirds percent of the employee's average weekly earnings during
the year immediately preceding the injury as provided in section