The Carey Act of 1894, in order to aid covered States in the
[…] otherwise conforms to the statute. Hence, even though a State's
selection has not been withdrawn for other uses, the Secretary need
not always approve the application. Pp. 725-731.
595 F.2d 524, affirmed in part and reversed in part.
WHITE, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which BURGER,
C.J., and BRENNAN, STEWART, MARSHALL, BLACKMUN, POWELL, and
REHNQUIST JJ., joined. STEVENS, J., filed a dissenting opinion,
post, p.
445 U. S.
731.
Page 445 U. S. 717
JUSTICE WHITE delivered the opinion of the Court.
The Carey Act of 1894, ch. 301, § 4, 28 Stat. 422, 43 U.S.C. §
641, "to aid public land States" in the reclamation of desert
lands, authorizes the Secretary of the Interior, upon proper
application, "to contract and agree, from time to time . . .
binding the United States to donate, grant, and patent" such desert
lands, not exceeding a specified acreage, as the State should cause
to be irrigated, reclaimed, and occupied, provided, however, that
the lands would be restored to the public domain if reclamation had
not begun and plans were not carried out within stated time limits.