The Carey Act of 1894, in order to aid covered States in the
[…] The State has not cross-petitioned from the holding that the
Carey Act is not a grant
in praesenti and that a Carey Act
application does not automatically take precedence over prior
withdrawals. The State, as a respondent, is not entitled, absent a
cross-petition, to bring that issue before us, for a favorable
ruling would enlarge the relief granted the State under the Court
of Appeals judgment. The State does, of course, strongly urge, as
it may, that it is entitled to at least what the District Court
recognized to be its rights under the Carey Act.
[
Footnote 7]
The Carey Act, 43 U.S.C. § 641, provides in pertinent part:
"To aid the public land States in the reclamation of the desert
lands therein, and the settlement, cultivation and sale thereof in
small tracts to actual settlers, the Secretary of the Interior with
the approval of the President . . . is authorized and empowered,
upon proper application of the State to contract and agree, from
time to time, with each of the States in which there may be
situated desert lands . . . binding the United States to donate,
grant, and patent to the State free of cost for survey or price
such desert lands, not exceeding one million acres in each State,
as the State may cause to be irrigated, reclaimed, occupied, and .
. . cultivated by actual settlers . . . within ten years from the
date of approval by the Secretary of the Interior of the State's
application for the segregation of such lands. . . ."
Section 641 further provides that, if the requirements as to
reclamation are not satisfied within certain time periods, the
Secretary may restore the lands to the public domain or may
authorize limited extension of the deadlines.
[
Footnote 8]