Petitioner was convicted under the District of Columbia Code of
[…] the Court of Appeals.
II
As has already been noted, rape and the killing of a person in
the course of rape in the District of Columbia are separate
statutory offenses for which punishments are separately provided.
Neither statute, however, indicates whether Congress authorized
consecutive sentences where both statutes have been offended in a
single criminal episode. Moreover, the legislative history of those
specific penal provisions sheds no light on that question.
[
Footnote 5] The issue is
resolved, however, by another
Page 445 U. S. 691
statute, enacted in 1970. That statute is § 23-112 of the
District of Columbia Code (1973), and it provides as follows:
"A sentence imposed on a person for conviction of an offense
shall, unless the court imposing such sentence expressly provides
otherwise, run consecutively to any other sentence imposed on such
person for conviction of an offense, whether or not the offense (1)
arises out of another transaction, or (2)
arises out of the
same transaction and requires proof of a fact which the other does
not."
(Emphasis added.)
Although the phrasing of the statute is less than felicitous,
the message of the italicized clause, we think, is that multiple
punishments cannot be imposed for two offenses arising out of the
same criminal transaction unless each offense "requires proof of a