Held: Title 25 U.S.C. § 357, which provides that lands
[…] recover compensation for a taking, but to a formal condemnation
proceeding instituted by the condemning authority. [
Footnote 4]
Page 445 U. S. 259
Respondent municipality of Anchorage argues that the action
authorized by the Court of Appeals here should be regarded as one
in condemnation because Alaska law allows the "exercise of the
power of eminent domain through inverse condemnation or a taking in
the nature of inverse condemnation." Brief for Respondent
Municipality of Anchorage 16. But we do not reach questions of
Alaska law here, because 25 U.S.C. § 357, although prescribing that
allotted lands "may be condemned for any public purpose under the
laws of the State or Territory where located," requires that they
nonetheless be "condemned." It is conceded that there has never
been a formal condemnation action instituted in this case. Since we
construe such an action to be an indispensable prerequisite for the
reliance of any State or Territory on the other provisions of this