Section 7602 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 authorizes the
[…] Section 7602 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 authorizes the
Internal Revenue Service to summon individuals to "appear," and "to
produce such books, papers, records, or other data, and to give
such testimony," as may be relevant to a tax investigation. During
an investigation of respondent's income tax liability, in an effort
to determine whether deposits in certain bank accounts not
registered in respondent's name represented income attributable to