Section 7602 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 authorizes the
[…] exemplars. [
Footnote 2]
II
The structure and history of the statutory authority of the
Internal Revenue Service to summon witnesses to produce evidence
necessary for tax investigations has been repeatedly reviewed by
this Court in recent years.
See Reisman v. Caplin,
375 U. S. 440
(1964);
United States v. Powell, 379 U. S.
48 (1964);
Donaldson v. United States,
400 U. S. 517
(1971);
United States v. Bisceglia, 420 U.
S. 141 (1975);
Fisher v. United States,
425 U. S. 391
(1976);
United States v. LaSalle National Bank,
437 U. S. 298
(1978). Under § 7602, the Secretary of the Treasury, and therefore
the IRS as his designate, [
Footnote
3] is authorized to summon individuals to
"appear before the Secretary . . . and to produce such books,
papers, records, or other data, and to give such testimony, under
oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry. . . .
[
Footnote 4]"
The question
Page 444 U. S. 711
presented here is whether this power to compel a witness to
"appear," to produce "other data," and to "give testimony,"
includes the power to compel the execution of handwriting
exemplars. We conclude that it does, for several reasons.