Section 7602 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 authorizes the
[…] As discussed
infra,
neither rationale supports the conclusion reached by the Court of
Appeals.
[
Footnote 3]
Responsibility for administration and enforcement of the revenue
laws is vested in the Secretary of the Treasury. 26 U.S.C. §
7801(a). The Internal Revenue Service, however, is organized to
carry out those responsibilities for the Secretary.
See
Donaldson v. United States, 400 U.S. at
400 U. S. 534;
35 Fed.Reg. 2417
et seq. (1970). For the purposes of this
opinion, we refer to the authority and responsibilities of the
Secretary and the Service interchangeably.
[
Footnote 4]
"Sec. 7602. Examination of Books and Witnesses."
"For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return,
making a return where none has been made, determining the liability
of any person for any internal revenue tax or the liability at law
or in equity of any transferee or fiduciary of any person in
respect of any internal revenue tax, or collecting any such
liability, the Secretary or his delegate is authorized -- "
"(1) To examine any books, papers, records, or other data which
may be relevant or material to such inquiry;"
"(2) To summon the person liable for tax or required to perform
the act, or any officer or employee of such person, or any person