Section 7602 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 authorizes the
[…] and the documents preserved in his hands, but also the corporal
facts existing on his body."
Ibid.
[
Footnote 8]
As indicated elsewhere, we do not suggest that the evidentiary
obligation codified in § 7602 in all respects conforms to the
common law. We rely on the analogy only as one interpretive guide.
Supra at
444 U. S.
712.
[
Footnote 9]
Congressional intent to provide the Secretary with broad
latitude to adopt enforcement techniques helpful in the performance
of his tax collection and assessment responsibilities is expressed
throughout the Code. In § 6302, for example, Congress has conferred
the Secretary with discretion to devise methods of tax collection
not specifically provided by statute:
"Whether or not the method of collecting any tax imposed . . .
is specifically provided for by this title, any such tax may . . .
be collected by . . . other reasonable devices or methods as may be
necessary or helpful in securing a complete and proper collection
of the tax."
[
Footnote 10]
The United States suggests there are numerous uses of
handwriting exemplars helpful to the Service. Not only are they
useful in identifying the holder of a bank account, but they are
also said to be useful for identifying persons who file multiple