Held: In a wrongful death action brought under the
[…] the award,
Raines v. New York Central R.
Co., 51 Ill. 2d
428, 430,
283 N.E.2d
230, 232,
cert. denied, 409 U.S. 983 (1972), and since
I believe the trial court correctly excluded evidence of the
prospective tax liability of the deceased victim, I would affirm
the judgment of the Appellate Court of Illinois.
[
Footnote 2/1]
The parties agree that these awards are not taxable. Of course,
it would not be in the interest of either party to take the
position that the award is taxable.
[
Footnote 2/2]
Respondent maintains that a wrongful death award is within the
exclusion of § 104(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26
U.S.C. § 104(a)(2), which provides that
"gross income does not include . . . the amount of any damages
received (whether by suit or agreement) on account of personal
injuries or sickness."
Brief for Respondent 8-9, and n. 2. Petitioner, on the other
hand, contends that a wrongful death award is not, in the words of
the statute, "received . . . on account of personal injuries."
Petitioner points to an early ruling that wrongful death damages