Greer v. Spock, 424 U. S. 828.
[…] for the circulation of petitions violated the First Amendment and
10 U.S.C. § 1034. [
Footnote 4]
The court granted Glines' motion for
Page 444 U. S. 352
summary judgment and declared the regulations facially invalid.
Glines v. Wade, 401 F.
Supp. 127 (1975). [
Footnote
5]
The Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit affirmed the finding
of facial invalidity.
Glines v. Wade, 586 F.2d 675 (1978).
[
Footnote 6] Following its
decision in an earlier case involving collective petitions to
Members of Congress, the court first determined that the
regulations violated 10 U.S.C. § 1034. [
Footnote 7] The statute prohibits any person from
restricting a serviceman's communication with Congress "unless the
communication is unlawful or violates a regulation necessary to the
security of the United States." The Air Force regulations against
unauthorized petitioning on any base did not satisfy the statutory
standard, the court concluded, because the Government had not shown
that such restraints on servicemen in Guam were necessary to the
national security. 586 F.2d at 679. Since 1034 did not cover