Greer v. Spock, 424 U. S. 828.
[…] Burns v. Wilson, 346 U.
S. 137 (1953);
Orloff v. Willoughby,
345 U. S. 83
(1953);
In re Grimley, 137 U. S. 147
(1890). In
Spock, we found no facial constitutional
infirmity in regulations that allow a commander to determine before
distribution whether particular materials pose a clear danger to
the good order of his troops. [
Footnote 15]
Page 444 U. S. 358
The Air Force regulations at issue here are identical in purpose
and effect to the regulation that we upheld in
Spock. We
therefore conclude that they do not violate the First
Amendment.
III
The only novel question in this case is whether 10 U.S.C. § 1034
bars military regulations that require prior command approval for
the circulation within a military base of petitions to Members of
Congress. The statute says that
"[n]o person may restrict
any member of an armed force
in communicating with a member of Congress, unless the
communication is unlawful or violates a regulation necessary to the
security of the United States."
(Emphasis added.) Glines contends that this law protects the
circulation of his collective petitions as well as the forwarding
of individual communications. We find his contention
unpersuasive.
Section 1034 was introduced as a floor amendment to the