Section 702(b) of the Emergency School Aid Act (ESAA or Act)
[…] suggests, amount to an "effect" test. That provision by, its own
terms, rather plainly requires at least a showing of negligence
before a school district is rendered ineligible for ESAA
funding.
[
Footnote 2/6]
In response, the Court argues that Congress enacted two
different versions of the Stennis Amendment.
Ante at
444 U. S.
146-147, n. 10. This argument is premised on the fact
that the Conference Report indicated that § 703(b), the section of
the Stennis Amendment applicable to Title VI, was intended to
restate, and not to supersede, a provision in Title VI, 42 U.S.C. §
2000d-6, which provides
"(a) It is the policy of the United States that guidelines and
criteria established pursuant to Title VI of the Civil Rights Act
of 1964 . . . dealing with conditions of segregation by race,
whether
de jure or
de facto, in the schools of
the local educational agencies of any State shall be applied
uniformly in all regions of the United States whatever the
origin or cause of such segregation."
"(b)
Such uniformity refers to one policy applied uniformly
to de jure segregation wherever found and such other policy as may
be provided pursuant to law applied uniformly to de facto
segregation wherever found."
(Emphasis added.) The flaw in this argument is that the