Section 702(b) of the Emergency School Aid Act (ESAA or Act)
[…] The conference substitute retains both
the Senate and House provisions, but deletes the reference in the
Senate amendment to this title. The conference substitute's version
of the Senate provision, therefore, restates the policy contained
in section 2(a) of Pub.L. 91-230, and in no way supersedes
subsection (b) of such section."
S.Conf.Rep. No. 92-798, pp. 212-213 (1972). (Emphasis
added.)
It is clear from this explanation that the House version became
§ 703(a), and the Senate version became § 703(b). The explanation
that the conference version of the Senate provision does not
supersede § 2(b) of Pub.L. 91-230 is critical. Section 2 of Pub.L.
91-230, 84 Stat. 121, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-6, provides in relevant
part:
"(a) It is the policy of the United States that guidelines and
criteria established pursuant to title VI of the Civil Rights Act
of 1964 . . . dealing with conditions of segregation by race,
whether
de jure or
de facto, in the schools of
the local educational agencies of any State shall be applied
uniformly in all regions of the United States, whatever the origin
or cause of such segregation."
"(b)
Such uniformity refers to one policy applied uniformly
to de jure
segregation, wherever found, and such other
policy as may be provided pursuant to law applied uniformly to
de facto
segregation, wherever found."
(Emphasis added.)