Intervenor labor union filed unfair labor practice charges with
[…] interfere with the work of other employees who are supposed to be
working. Anyone who does so and thereby neglects his work or
interferes with the work of others will likewise be subject to
disciplinary action."
"No distributions of any kind, including circulars or other
printed materials, shall be permitted in any work area at any
time."
All of the parties agree that the restrictions on solicitation
and distribution imposed with respect to areas of the Hospital not
accessible to patients and the public are in conformity with
existing law.
[
Footnote 3]
Section 8(a)(1), as set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1), makes it
an unfair labor practice for an employer
"to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the
exercise of the rights [of self-organization and collective
bargaining] guaranteed in section 157 of [Title 29]."
The complaint also charged that the Hospital had violated §
8(a)(3) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(3), by discriminating
against an employee, Russell French, on account of his union