Appellees filed a class action in Federal District Court against
[…] 442 U. S. 621,
MR. JUSTICE STEWART concurs in the judgment.
[
Footnote 1]
Appellants argue that the State's regulation of admission to
private hospitals is insufficient to constitute state action for
purposes of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.
They, however, did not contest the District Court's definition of
the defendant class, which included directors of both public and
private facilities. In light of our holding that Pennsylvania's
procedures comport with due process, we do not decide whether the
District Court correctly found state action.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 201 provides in part:
"A parent, guardian, or person standing
in loco
parentis to a child less than 14 years of age may subject such
child to examination and treatment under this act, and in so doing
shall be deemed to be acting for the child."
[
Footnote 3]
Section 402 provides:
"(a) Application for voluntary admission to a facility for
examination, treatment and care may be made by:"
"
* * * *"
"(2) A parent, guardian or individual standing
in loco
parentis to the person to be admitted, if such person is