Appellees filed a class action in Federal District Court against
[…] procedures for the voluntary commitment of children comply with
these requirements.
(b) Unlike in
Parham v. J.R., where the statute being
challenged was general, and thus the procedures for admission were
evaluated hospital by hospital, the statute and regulations in
Pennsylvania are specific. Our focus here is on the codified
procedures declared unconstitutional by the District Court.
The Mental Health Procedures Act of 1976 and regulations
promulgated by the Secretary describe the procedures for the
Page 442 U. S. 647
voluntary admission for inpatient treatment of mentally ill
children. Section 201 of the Act provides that "a parent, guardian,
or person standing
in loco parentis to a child less than
14 years of age" may apply for a voluntary examination and
treatment for the child. After the child receives an examination
and is provided with temporary treatment, the hospital must
formulate "an individualized treatment plan . . . by a treatment
team."