Petitioner accounting firm was retained by a securities
[…] supra.
[
Footnote 11]
What legislative history there is of § 17(a) simply confirms our
belief that § 17(a) was intended solely to be an integral part of a
system of preventative reporting and monitoring, and not to provide
remedies to customers for losses after liquidation. S.Rep. No. 792,
73d Cong., 2d Sess., 13, 21 (1934); H.R.Rep. No. 1383, 73d Cong.,
2d Sess., 25 (1934); Hearing on H.R. 7852
et al. before
the House Committee on Interstate and Foreign Commerce, 73d Cong.,
2d Sess., 22, 225-226 (1934).
See also S.Rep. No. 94-75,
p. 119 (1975) (legislative history of the 1975 amendments to §
17).
[
Footnote 12]
Section 18(a), as set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a), provides:
"
Liability for misleading statements"
"(a) Any person who shall make or cause to be made any statement
in any application, report, or document filed pursuant to this
chapter or any rule or regulation thereunder or any undertaking
contained in a registration statement as provided in subsection (d)
of section 780 of this title, which statement was at the time and
in the light of the circumstances under which it was made false or
misleading with respect to any material fact, shall be liable to
any person (not knowing that such statement was false or
misleading) who, in reliance upon such statement, shall have
purchased or sold a security at a price which was affected by such
statement, for damages caused by such reliance, unless the person
sued shall prove that he acted in good faith and had no knowledge
that such statement was false or misleading. A person seeking to
enforce such liability may sue at law or in equity in any court of
competent jurisdiction. In any such suit the court may, in its
discretion, require an undertaking for the payment of the costs of
such suit, and assess reasonable costs, including reasonable
attorneys' fees, against either party litigant."
[
Footnote 13]
In another action arising out of the Weis financial collapse,
the District Court has sustained a § 18(a) claim against Touche
Ross by a bank that allegedly purchased securities of Weis in
reliance upon the § 17(a) reports involved in this case.
Exchange National Bank v.