During an investigation by several federal grand juries of
[…] Helstoski opposed the motion, arguing
that the witnesses would not testify as the Government indicated in
its proffer.
The District Judge declined to rule separately on each of the
categories. Instead, he ordered:
"The United States may not, during the presentation of its
case-in-chief at the trial of [this] Indictment, introduce evidence
of the
performance of a past legislative
Page 442 U. S. 485
act on the part of the defendant, Henry Helstoski,
derived from any source and for any purpose."
(Emphasis added.)
The Government filed a timely appeal from the evidentiary
ruling, relying upon 18 U.S.C. § 3731:
"An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals
from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or
excluding evidence . . . not made after the defendant has been put
in jeopardy and before the verdict or finding on an indictment or
information, if the United States attorney certifies to the
district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay
and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in
the proceeding."
"The appeal in all such cases shall be taken within thirty days
after the decision, judgment or order has been rendered and shall
be diligently prosecuted."
"
* * * *"
"The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed to
effectuate its purposes."