Appellees (a farmworkers' union, a union agent, farmworkers, and
[…] misdemeanor. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any
activities carried on outside the state of Arizona."
[
Footnote 8]
Section 23-1385(C) provides in part:
"No employer shall be required to furnish or make available to a
labor organization, and no labor organization shall be required to
furnish or make available to an employer, materials, information,
time, or facilities to enable such employer or labor organization,
as the case may be, to communicate with employees of the employer,
members of the labor organization, its supporters, or
adherents."
[
Footnote 9]
Section 23-1393(b) provides:
"In the case of a strike or boycott, or threat of a strike or
boycott, against an agricultural employer, the court may grant, and
upon proper application shall grant as provided in this section, a
ten-day restraining order enjoining such a strike or boycott,
provided that, if an agricultural employer invokes the court's
jurisdiction to issue the ten-day restraining order to enjoin a
strike as provided by this subsection, said employer must as a
condition thereto agree to submit the dispute to binding
arbitration as the means of settling the unresolved issues. In the
event the parties cannot agree on an arbitrator within two days
after the court awards a restraining order, the court shall appoint
one to decide the unresolved issues. Any agricultural employer
shall be entitled to injunctive relief accorded by Rule 65 of the
Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure upon the filing of a verified
petition showing that his agricultural employees are unlawfully on
strike or are unlawfully conducting a boycott, or are unlawfully
threatening to strike or boycott, and that the resulting cessation
of work or conduct of a boycott will result in the prevention of
production or the loss, spoilage, deterioration, or reduction in
grade, quality or marketability of an agricultural commodity or
commodities for human consumption in commercial quantities. For the
purpose of this subsection, an agricultural commodity or
commodities for human consumption with a market value of five
thousand dollars or more shall constitute commercial
quantities."
[
Footnote 10]
Appellees challenged numerous provisions before the District
Court not expressly considered by that court. After disapproving
the five provisions that we address on this appeal, the court