Appellees (a farmworkers' union, a union agent, farmworkers, and
[…] District Court. That provision specifies that an employer may seek
and obtain an injunction
"upon the filing of a verified petition showing that his
agricultural employees are unlawfully on strike or are unlawfully
conducting a boycott, or are unlawfully threatening to strike or
boycott, and that the
Page 442 U. S. 305
resulting cessation of work or conduct of a boycott will result
in the prevention of production or the loss, spoilage,
deterioration, or reduction in grade, quality or marketability of
an agricultural commodity or commodities for human consumption in
commercial quantities."
§ 23-1393(b). If an employer invokes a court's jurisdiction to
issue a temporary restraining order to enjoin a strike, the
employer "must as a condition thereto agree to submit the dispute
to binding arbitration as the means of settling the unresolved
issues." And if the parties cannot agree on an arbitrator, the
court must appoint one.
On the record before us, there is an insufficiently real and
concrete dispute with respect to application of this provision.
Appellees themselves acknowledge that, assuming an arguably