Held: A Washington statute that requires each major
[…] rather than to the state legislature. Instead of persuading us that
this is a case in which a state statute has imposed substantial
burdens on the party's right to govern its affairs, appellants' own
statement of the facts establishes that it is the party's exercise
of that very right that is the source of whatever burdens they
suffer. [
Footnote 15]
The judgment of the Washington Supreme Court is affirmed.
It is so ordered.
MR. JUSTICE POWELL took no part in the consideration or decision
of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
Washington Rev.Code § 29.42.020 (1976) provides:
State Committee. The state committee of each major
political party shall consist of one committeeman and one
committeewoman from each county elected by the county committee at
its organization meeting. It shall have a chairman and vice
chairman who must be of opposite sexes. This committee shall meet
during January of each odd-numbered year for the purpose of
organization at a time and place designated by a sufficient notice
to all the newly elected state committeemen and committeewomen by
the authorized officers of the retiring committee. For the purpose
of this section a notice mailed at least one week prior to the date
of the meeting shall constitute sufficient notice. At its
organizational meeting it shall elect its chairman and vice
chairman, and such officers as its bylaws may provide, and adopt
bylaws, rules and regulations. It shall have power to:
"(1) Call conventions at such time and place and under such
circumstances and for such purposes as the call to convention shall
designate. The manner, number and procedure for selection of state
convention delegates shall be subject to the committee's rules and
regulations duly adopted;"