Petitioner's testimony before a grand jury in June, 1976,
[…] indictment of Musgrave followed. On September 30, 1976, petitioner
recanted his testimony in an oral statement made under oath in the
office of Musgrave's attorney. Musgrave then moved to dismiss his
indictment, alleging that it was based on perjured testimony. At an
evidentiary hearing on this motion on October 21, 1976, petitioner
adopted his September 30 statement and testified that only a small
part of his grand jury testimony was true. As a result, the charges
against Musgrave were reduced. Petitioner was subsequently indicted
for violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1623 (1976 ed., Supp. 1), which
prohibits false declarations made under oath "in any proceeding
before or ancillary to any court or grand jury." The indictment
charged that petitioner's grand jury testimony was inconsistent
with statements made "on September 30, 1976, while under oath as a
witness in a proceeding ancillary to" the Musgrave prosecution. At
trial, the Government introduced, over petitioner's objection,