Petitioner's testimony before a grand jury in June, 1976,
[…] "In any prosecution under this section, the falsity of a
declaration set forth in the indictment or information shall be
established sufficient for conviction by proof that the defendant
while under oath made irreconcilably contradictory declarations
material to the point in question in any proceeding before or
ancillary to any court or grand jury. It shall be a defense to an
indictment or information made pursuant to the first sentence of
this subsection that the defendant at the time he made each
declaration believed the declaration was true."
[
Footnote 2]
Under 18 U.S.C. § 6002:
"Whenever a witness refuses, on the basis of his privilege
against self-incrimination, to testify or provide other information
in a proceeding before or ancillary to -- "
"(1) a court or grand jury of the United States,"
"(2) an agency of the United States, or"
"(3) either House of Congress, a joint committee of the two
Houses, or a committee or a subcommittee of either House,"
and the person presiding over the proceeding communicates to the