Petitioner's testimony before a grand jury in June, 1976,
[…] declarations . . . in any proceeding before or ancillary to a court
or grand jury." Tr. 179. The court did not define the term
ancillary proceeding, but admonished the jury to render its verdict
on the charges alleged in the indictment, which specified June 16,
1976, and September 30, 1976, as the proceedings at which
inconsistent statements were given.
Id. at 175-176; App.
3-11. Moreover, both the Assistant United States Attorney and
defense counsel focused their summations on the September 30
statement.
See Tr. 151, 167.
[
Footnote 5]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1621 provides:
"Whoever --"
"(1) having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer,
or person, in any case in which a law of the United States
authorizes an oath to be administered, that he will testify,
declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony,
declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true,
willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any
material matter which he does not believe to be true; or"
"(2) in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement
under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title
28, United States Code, willfully subscribes as true any material
matter which he does not believe to be true;"