Petitioner's testimony before a grand jury in June, 1976,
[…] of Appeals affirmed on the theory that a false affidavit "offends
the administration of criminal justice as much as [other] false
material declaration[s]." 583 F.2d at 127. Insofar as
Stassi's analysis is inconsistent with our decision here,
we decline to follow it. And
Krogh affords no support for
the Government's position in this case, since the court there held
only that a sworn deposition taken in the office of an Assistant
United States Attorney General was a proceeding ancillary to a
grand jury investigation.
[
Footnote 11]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3503(a) provides:
"Whenever due to exceptional circumstances it is in the interest
of justice that the testimony of a prospective witness of a party
be taken and preserved, the court at any time after the filing of
an indictment or information may upon motion of such party and
notice to the parties order that the testimony of such witness be
taken by deposition. . . ."
The language of Fed.Rule Crim.Proc. 15(a) is substantially the
same.
[
Footnote 12]
See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3503(b),(c); Fed.Rule Crim.Proc.
15(b).
[
Footnote 13]
See App. 46; 18 U.S.C. § 3503(d); Fed.Rule Crim Proc.
15(d).
[
Footnote 14]
The Government points out that, if this Court reverses