Respondent engaged in a fraudulent "short selling" scheme, by
[…] the orders; and the results were contracts of sale, which are
within the statutory definition, 15 U.S.C. § 77b(3).
Page 441 U. S. 773
Moreover, the fraud occurred "in" the "offer" and "sale."
[
Footnote 4] The statutory
terms, which Congress expressly intended to define broadly,
see H.R.Rep. No. 85, 73d Cong., 1st Sess., 11 (1933); 1
Loss 512 n. 163;
cf. SEC v. National Securities, Inc.,
393 U. S. 453,
393 U. S. 467
n. 8 (1969), are expansive enough to encompass the entire selling
process, including the seller/agent transaction. Section 2(3) of
the Act, 48 Stat. 74, as amended, 68 Stat. 683, 15 U.S.C. § 77b(3),
states:
"The term 'sale' . . . shall include every contract of sale or
disposition of a security or interest in a security, for value. The
term . . . 'offer' shall include
every attempt or offer
to dispose of . . . a security or interest in a security,
for value."
(Emphasis added.) This language does not require that the fraud
occur in any particular phase of the selling transaction. At the
very least, an order to a broker to sell securities is certainly an
"attempt to dispose" of them.
Thus, nothing in subsection (1) of § 17(a) creates a requirement