In re Malpica-Orsini, 36 N.Y.2d 568, 331 N.E.2d 486. In
[…] children. Section 111 both excludes some loving fathers from full
participation in the decision whether their children will be
adopted and, at the same time, enables some alienated mothers
arbitrarily to cut off the paternal rights of fathers. We conclude
that this undifferentiated distinction between unwed mothers and
unwed fathers, applicable in all circumstances where adoption of a
child of theirs is at issue, does not bear a substantial
relationship to the State's asserted interests. [
Footnote 16]
The judgment of the New York Court of Appeals is
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 110 of the N.Y.Dom.Rel.Law (McKinney 1977) provides in
part:
"An adult or minor husband and his adult or minor wife together
may adopt a child of either of them born in or out of wedlock and
an adult or minor husband or an adult or minor wife may adopt such
a child of the other spouse."
Although a natural mother in New York has many parental rights
without adopting her child, New York courts have held that § 110
provides for the adoption of an illegitimate child by his mother.
See In re Anonymous Adoption, 177 Misc. 683, 31 N.Y.S.2d
595 (Surr.Ct.1941).
[
Footnote 2]