In re Malpica-Orsini, 36 N.Y.2d 568, 331 N.E.2d 486. In
[…] [
Footnote 1]
Section 110 of the N.Y.Dom.Rel.Law (McKinney 1977) provides in
part:
"An adult or minor husband and his adult or minor wife together
may adopt a child of either of them born in or out of wedlock and
an adult or minor husband or an adult or minor wife may adopt such
a child of the other spouse."
Although a natural mother in New York has many parental rights
without adopting her child, New York courts have held that § 110
provides for the adoption of an illegitimate child by his mother.
See In re Anonymous Adoption, 177 Misc. 683, 31 N.Y.S.2d
595 (Surr.Ct.1941).
[
Footnote 2]
Section 117 of the N.Y.Dom.Rel.Law (McKinney 1977) provides, in
part, that,
"[a]fter the making of an order of adoption the natural parents
of the adoptive child shall be relieved of all parental duties
toward and of all responsibilities for and shall have no rights
over such adoptive child or to his property by descent or
succession, except as hereinafter stated."
As an exception to this general rule, § 117 provides that,
"[w]hen a natural or adoptive parent, having lawful custody of a
child, marries or remarries and consents that the stepfather or
stepmother may adopt such child, such consent shall not relieve the
parent so consenting of any parental duty toward such child nor
shall such consent or the order of adoption affect the rights of
such consenting spouse and such adoptive child to inherit from and
through each other and the natural and adopted kindred of such
consenting spouse."
In addition, § 117(2) provides that adoption shall not affect a
child's right to distribution of property under his natural
parents' will.
[
Footnote 3]
As the appellant was given due notice and was permitted to
participate as a party in the adoption proceedings, he does not