In re Malpica-Orsini, 36 N.Y.2d 568, 331 N.E.2d 486. In
[…] fully and fairly served by this gender-based classification. Unless
the decision to require the consent of only one parent is, in
itself, constitutionally defective, which nobody has argued, the
same interests that support that decision are sufficiently profound
to overcome the appellant's claim that he has been invidiously
discriminated against because he is a male.
I agree that retroactive application of the Court's decision
today would work untold harm, and I fully subscribe to
441 U.
S. JUSTICE STEVENs' dissent.
* New York Dom.Rel.Law § 111(1)(d) (McKinney 1977) requires the
consent of "any person or authorized agency having lawful custody
of the adoptive child."
MR. JUSTICE STEVENS, with whom THE CHIEF JUSTICE and MR. JUSTICE
REHNQUIST join, dissenting.
Under § 111(1)(c) of the New York Domestic Relations Law
(McKinney 1977), the adoption of a child born out of wedlock
usually requires the consent of the natural mother; it does not