In re Malpica-Orsini, 36 N.Y.2d 568, 331 N.E.2d 486. In
[…] supra. In re David A.C., 43 N.Y.2d 708, 372 N.E.2d 42
(1977).
On appeal to this Court, appellant presses two claims. First, he
argues that the distinction drawn under New York law between the
adoption rights of an unwed father and those of other parents
violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.
Second, appellant contends that this Court's decision in
Quilloin v. Walcott, 434 U. S. 246
(1978), recognized the due process right of natural fathers to
maintain a parental relationship with their children, absent a
finding that they are unfit as parents. [
Footnote 3]
II
Section 111 of the N.Y.Dom.Rel.Law (McKinney 1977) provides in
part that
"consent to adoption shall be required as follows: . . . (b) Of
the parents or surviving parent, whether adult or infant, of a
child born in wedlock; [and] (c) Of the mother, whether adult or
infant, of a child born out of wedlock. . . ."
The statute makes parental consent unnecessary, however, in
certain cases, including those where the parent has abandoned or
relinquished his or her rights in the child or has been adjudicated
incompetent to care for the child. [
Footnote 4] Absent one of
Page 441 U. S. 386