In re Malpica-Orsini, 36 N.Y.2d 568, 331 N.E.2d 486. In
[…] through each other and the natural and adopted kindred of such
consenting spouse."
In addition, § 117(2) provides that adoption shall not affect a
child's right to distribution of property under his natural
parents' will.
[
Footnote 3]
As the appellant was given due notice and was permitted to
participate as a party in the adoption proceedings, he does not
contend that he was denied the procedural due process held to be
requisite in
Stanley v. Illinois, 405 U.
S. 645 (1972).
[
Footnote 4]
At the time of the proceedings before the Surrogate, § 111, as
amended by 1975 N.Y.Laws, chs. 246 and 704, provided:
"Subject to the limitations hereinafter set forth consent to
adoption shall be required as follows:"
"1. Of the adoptive child, if over fourteen years of age, unless
the judge or surrogate in his discretion dispenses with such
consent;"
"2. Of the parents or surviving parent, whether adult or infant,
of a child born in wedlock;"
"3. Of the mother, whether adult or infant, of a child born out
of wedlock;"
"4. Of any person or authorized agency having lawful custody of
the adoptive child."