New Mexico has imposed an energy tax on the privilege of
[…] direct appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 1257(2). 439 U.S. 891.
Page 441 U. S. 146
II
The appellants contend that the New Mexico tax is invalid under
a specific federal statute as well as under the Commerce, Due
Process, and Import-Export Clauses of the Constitution. Because we
conclude that, under the Supremacy Clause, [
Footnote 6] the tax is invalid by reason of this
federal statute, we do not reach the substantive constitutional
issues.
When Congress enacted the Tax Reform Act of 1976, it included a
provision relating to state taxes on electricity. Section 2121(a)
of the Act, 90 Stat.1914, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 391,
provides:
"No State, or political subdivision thereof, may impose or
assess a tax on or with respect to the generation or transmission
of electricity which discriminates against out-of-State
manufacturers, producers, wholesalers, retailers, or consumers of
that electricity. For purposes of this section, a tax is
discriminatory if it results, either directly or indirectly, in a
greater tax burden on electricity which is generated and
transmitted in interstate commerce than on electricity which is
generated and transmitted in intrastate commerce."
This provision was not in the bill as passed by the House of
Representatives. Its genesis was in the Senate Finance Committee,
although in its original version the definition of a discriminatory
tax was different from that in the law finally enacted: