Petitioner is a trade organization for muffler dealers, but it
[…] the origin of § 501(c)(6) and in its enforcement over a long period
of time. The distinction drawn here, that a tax exemption is not
available to aid one group in competition with another within an
industry, is but a particular manifestation of an established
principle of tax administration. Because the Association has not
shown that either the regulation or the Commissioner's
interpretation of it fails to "implement the congressional mandate
in some reasonable manner,"
Page 440 U. S. 489
United States v. Correll, 389 U.S. at
389 U. S. 307,
the Association's claim for a § 501(c)(6) exemption must be
denied.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
The statute exempts:
"Business leagues, chambers of commerce, real-estate boards,
boards of trade, or professional football leagues (whether or not
administering a pension fund for football players) not organized
for profit and no part of the net earnings of which inures to the
benefit of any private shareholder or individual."
[
Footnote 2]
The trial court, in focusing on the Association's fiscal years
ended November 30 in 1971, 1972, and 1973, found that 290
franchised Midas dealers were members of the Association. App. 18a.
This was about 50% of the dealers. By the time of the trial in