Petitioner is a trade organization for muffler dealers, but it
[…] interpretation in light of administrative experience. In
Helvering v. Wilshire
Oil
Page 440 U. S. 486
Co., 308 U. S. 90,
308 U. S. 101
(1939), the Court acknowledged the need for flexibility and applied
a 1929 regulation to a taxpayer even though the taxpayer had acted
in reliance on an opposite interpretation incorporated in an
earlier regulation. Here, where there is no claim that the
Association ever relied on the Commissioner's prior view, the case
for accepting the later regulation as authoritative is even
stronger.
2. In 1966, Congress amended § 501(c)(6) by adding to the list
of exempt organizations "professional football leagues (whether or
not administering a pension fund for football players)." Act of
Nov. 8, 1966, Pub.L. 89-800, § 6(a), 80 Stat. 1515. The Association
contends that a professional football league is not of the same
general character as a chamber of commerce or board of trade, and
that a new view of
noscitur a sociis is appropriate, one