Mandel v. Bradley, 432 U.
[…] cert. denied,
423 U.S. 986 (1975), the Court of Appeals held unconstitutional the
proviso in this section requiring "that no more than 13,000
signatures from the same county may be counted toward the required
total of 25,000 signatures." Ill.Ann.Stat., ch. 46, § 10-2 (Supp.
1978).
A party that files a completed petition becomes entitled to
place
"upon the ballot at such next ensuing election such list of . .
. candidates for offices to be voted for throughout the State . . .
under the name of and as the candidates of such new political
party."
Ibid.
With respect to independent candidates, § 10-3 (Supp. 1978)
provides in pertinent part:
"Nomination of independent candidates (not candidates of any
political party), for any office to be filled by the voters of the
State at large may also be made by nomination papers signed in the
aggregate for each candidate by not less than 25,000 qualified
voters of the State; Provided, however, that no more than 13,000
signatures from the same county may be counted toward the required
total of 25,000 signatures."
The record does not reveal whether the State enforces the
proviso.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 10-2 provides:
"If such new political party shall be formed for any district or
political subdivision less than the entire State, such petition
shall be signed by qualified voters equaling in number not less
than 5% of the number of voters who voted at the next preceding
general election in such district or political subdivision in which
such district or political subdivision voted as a unit for the
election of officers to serve its respective territorial area."
Under § 10-3:
"Nominations of independent candidates for public office within
any district or political subdivision less than the State may be
made by nomination papers signed in the aggregate for each
candidate by qualified voters of such district, or political
division, equaling not less than 5%, nor more than 8% (or 5% more
than the minimum, whichever is greater) of the number of persons,
who voted at the next preceding general election in such district
or political subdivision in which such district or political
subdivision voted as a unit for the election of officers to serve
its respective territorial area."
[
Footnote 3]
Candidates and new parties in Cook County, Ill., which is more
populous than Chicago, would also have to obtain more than 25,000
signatures. In all political subdivisions of the State other than
Chicago and Cook County, the 5% standard requires fewer than 25,000
signatures.