The Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (Act) provides retirement
[…] individual employee. The amount of the benefit was tied to length
of service and to salary, with no account taken of marital status
upon retirement.
See Report of the Commission on Railroad
Retirement, H.R.Doc. No. 9350, p. 7 (1972). When Congress increased
the amounts available to employees with families by providing
benefits for spouses, its purpose was simply to increase the level
of benefits for employees with families, not to ordain the
ownership of property within the family.
B
The only provision in the Act that even arguably might conflict
with California community property law is § 231m, the
anti-attachment provision. It states:
"Notwithstanding any other law of the United States, or of any
State, territory, or the District of Columbia, no annuity or
supplemental annuity shall be assignable or be subject to any tax
or to garnishment, attachment, or other legal process under any
circumstances whatsoever, nor shall the payment thereof be
anticipated."
Yet this language certainly does not speak to substantive
ownership interests that may or may not exist in annuities or
Page 439 U. S. 599
pension payments. Like similar language often included in
spendthrift trusts, it seems to have been designed to protect the