The Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (Act) provides retirement
[…] with respect to spousal claims, the Court should hold that § 231m
does no more than restate the Government's sovereign immunity from
burdensome garnishment suits, and so has no effect on her right to
require petitioner to reimburse her as he receives benefits. She
notes that several courts have adopted this construction in holding
that an errant spouse could be forced to pay child and spousal
support upon receipt of Railroad Retirement Act payments. [
Footnote 19]
We, however, cannot so lightly discard the settled view that
anti-assignment statutes have substantive meaning. Section 231m
goes far beyond garnishment. It states that the annuity shall not
be subject to any "legal process under any circumstances
whatsoever, nor shall the payment thereof be anticipated." Its
terms make no exception for a spouse. The judicial construction on
which respondent relies is a child of equity, not of law. In
Wissner, the Court held that a similar line of authority
did not apply to community property claims: