Reapplication for stay of New Jersey Supreme Court's order
[…] the subpoena
duces tecum."
Alternatively, they seek a stay pending review of those issues
by the New Jersey appellate courts. This application was denied by
MR. JUSTICE WHITE, and then referred to me. Although a single
Justice would ordinarily refer a reapplication for a stay to the
full Conference of this Court, as we are now in recess and widely
scattered, such a referral is not immediately practicable.
I
A preliminary question is whether a Justice of this Court has
jurisdiction to grant a stay under the circumstances of this case.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f), the execution and enforcement of a
judgment or decree may be stayed by a Member of this Court in "any
case in which the final judgment or decree of any court is subject
to review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari." The
application of that provision, in turn, depends upon 28 U.S.C. §
1257, which provides that this Court has jurisdiction to review
"[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a
State in which a decision could be had."
The proceedings relevant here began with an order of the