The judgment is affirmed.
[…] therefore, on a petition for certiorari and fell within our
discretionary jurisdiction, I would have no hesitation in voting to
deny certiorari.
But this case is here on direct appeal from the decision of a
three- judge District Court. And since we are obligated to decide
the merits of cases which Congress allows a party to bring here by
appeal, regardless of their importance, I think we are bound to
examine on our own motion the jurisdiction of the federal court
from which the appeal comes. See Liberty Mutual Ins. Co. v. Wetzel,
424 U.S.
737, 740, 47 L. Ed. 2d 435 (1976).
Section 1973bb directs the Attorney General "to institute in the
name of the United States, such actions against States or political
subdivisions, including actions for injunctive relief, as he may
determine to be necessary to implement the twenty-sixth article of
amendment to the Constitution of the United States." 42 U.S.C.
1973bb(a)(1) (emphasis added). Suits brought under the statute
"shall be heard and determined by a court of three judges . . . ."
1973bb(a)(2). The section unambiguously limits the Attorney
General's authority to bringing actions against States and
political subdivisions.