The United States, in setting aside the Gila National Forest
[…] deference to state water law in other areas, that the United States
intended to reserve the necessary water. Where water is only
valuable for a secondary use of the reservation, however, there
arises the contrary inference that Congress intended, consistent
with its other views, that the United States would acquire water in
the same manner as any other public or private appropriator.
Congress indeed has appropriated funds for the acquisition under
state law of water to be used on federal reservations. Thus, in the
National Park Service Act of Aug. 7, 1946, 60 Stat. 885, as
amended, 16 U.S.C. § 17j-2 (1976 ed.), Congress authorized
appropriations for the
"[i]nvestigation and establishment of water rights
in
accordance with local custom, laws, and decisions of courts,
including the acquisition of water rights or of lands or interests
in lands or rights-of-way for use and protection of water rights
necessary or beneficial in the
Page 438 U. S. 703
administration and public use of the national parks and
monuments."
(Emphasis added.) [
Footnote
6] The agencies responsible for administering the federal
reservations have also recognized Congress' intent to acquire under
state law any water not essential to the specific purposes of the
reservation. [
Footnote 7]