The United States, in setting aside the Gila National Forest
[…] Territory in which said forest reservation is situated, in relation
to the protection of fish and game. . . ."
Act of Mar. 3, 1899, 30 Stat. 1095.
See also Act of May
23, 1908, 35 Stat. 259, 16 U.S.C. § 553 (1976 ed.). This
understanding has continued down to the present day.
See,
e.g., Act of May 22, 1928, § 5, 45 Stat. 701, 16 U.S.C. § 581d
(1976 ed.) (authorizing annual appropriations "[f]or such
experiments and investigations as may be necessary in determining
the life histories and habits of forest
Page 438 U. S. 723
animals, bird, and wildlife"); Act of Mar. 29, 1944, § 1, 58
Stat. 132, 16 U.S.C. § 583 (1976 ed.) (authorizing the Secretary to
establish sustained yield units "in order to provide for a
continuous and ample supply of forest products; and in order to
secure the benefits of forests in maintenance of water supply,
regulation of stream flow, prevention of soil erosion, amelioration
of climate,
and preservation of wildlife. . . . ")
(Emphasis supplied.) [
Footnote
2/4]
One may agree with the Court that Congress did not, by enactment
of the Organic Administration Act of 1897, intend to authorize the
creation of national forests simply to serve as wildlife preserves.