The United States, in setting aside the Gila National Forest
[…] This intent is
revealed in the purposes for which the national forest system was
created and Congress' principled deference to state water law in
the Organic Administration Act of 1897 and other legislation. The
decision of the Supreme Court of New Mexico is faithful to this
congressional intent, and is therefore
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
The suit was initially filed in 1966 as a private action by the
Mimbres Valley Irrigation Co. to enjoin alleged illegal diversions
from the Rio Mimbres. In 1970, the State of New Mexico, pursuant to
New Mexico Stat.Ann. § 754 (1953), filed a complaint in
intervention seeking a general adjudication of water rights in the
Rio Mimbres and its tributaries. Under 43 U.S.C. § 666(a),
"[c]onsent is given to join the United States as a defendant in
any suit . . . for the adjudication of rights to the use of water
of a river system or other source,"
including the reserved rights of the United States.
See
United States v. District Court for Eagle County, 401 U.
S. 520 (1971);
United States v. District Court for
Water Div. No. , 401 U. S. 527
(1971).
[
Footnote 2]
See also Andrus v. Charlestone Stone Products Co.,
436 U. S. 604
(1978).
[