The United States Bureau of Reclamation applied to the
[…] Thus, the Court
concluded that, under § 8 of the 1902 Reclamation Act, the United
States must
"comply with state law when, in the construction and operation
of a reclamation project,
it becomes necessary for it to
acquire water rights or vested interests therein."
357 U.S. at
357 U. S. 291
(emphasis added).
[
Footnote 27]
The State of California was an appellant in
Ivanhoe and
supported the decision of the Court of Appeals for the Ninth
Circuit in
City of Fresno.
[
Footnote 28]
The Special Master agreed with the States that they had such
power under § 14 of the Project Act, 43 U.S.C. § 617m, which
incorporated the Reclamation Act of 1902, and § 18 of the Project
Act, 43 U.S.C. § 617q, which provided that nothing in the Act
should be construed
"as interfering with such rights as the States had on December
21, 1928, either to the waters within their borders or to adopt
such policies and enact such laws as they deem necessary with
respect to the appropriation, control, and use of waters within
their borders."
The Court disagreed, with three Justices dissenting.
[
Footnote 29]
Even though concluding that the power of the States was so
limited, the Court went on to note that the Project Act "plainly
allows the States to do things not inconsistent with the Project