The United States Bureau of Reclamation applied to the
[…] of Engineers, but for operation and maintenance by the Secretary of
the Interior "pursuant to the Federal reclamation laws. . . ."
Those laws included § 8, which, by that time, had been construed in
Ivanhoe as set out above. There were no amendments to § 8,
which is now codified in 43 U.S.C. §§ 372 and 383, when the project
was reauthorized in 1962.
Furthermore, in amending the reclamation laws in 1972, Congress
provided that, except as otherwise indicated in the amendments,
"the provisions of the Federal reclamation laws, and Acts
amendatory thereto, are continued in full force and effect." 43
U.S.C. § 421d (1970 ed., Supp. V). More specifically, § 421g stated
that nothing in the amendments "shall be construed to repeal or
limit the procedural and substantive requirements of sections 372
and 383 of this title."
Page 438 U. S. 693
There is no hint of disagreement with the construction placed on
these sections in
Ivanhoe, Dugan, Fresno, and
Arizona.
Only the revisionary zeal of the present majority can explain
its misreading of our cases and its evident willingness to
disregard them.