Lands designated as a reservation for Choctaw Indians residing
[…] Lands designated as a reservation for Choctaw Indians residing
in central Mississippi.
held, on the basis of the history
of the relations between the Mississippi Choctaws and the United
States, to be "Indian country," as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1151
(1976 ed.) to include "land within the limits of any Indian
reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States
Government," and as used in the Major Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1153,
which makes any Indian who commits certain specified offenses
"within the Indian country . . . subject to the same laws and
penalties as all other persons committing [such] offenses, within
the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States."
Neither the fact that the Choctaws in Mississippi are merely a
remnant of a larger group of Indians nor the fact that federal
supervision over them has not been continuous affects the federal
power to deal with them under these statutes. Hence, the Major