On October 7, 1964, respondent motor carrier instituted a
[…] to every private or State right of action arising under said laws
and based in whole or in part on any matter complained of in said
proceeding shall be suspended during the pendency thereof and for
one year thereafter:
Provided, however, That whenever the
running of the statute of limitations in respect of a cause of
action arising under section 15 or 15c of this title is suspended
hereunder, any action to enforce such cause of action shall be
forever barred unless commenced either within the period of
suspension or within four years after the cause of action
accrued."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 4B, 69 Stat. 283, as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 15b (1976
ed.). It provides:
"Any action to enforce any cause of action under sections 15,
15a, or 15c of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced
within four years after the cause of action accrued. No cause of
action barred under existing law on the effective date of this Act
shall be revived by this Act."
[
Footnote 3]
Petitioner The Greyhound Corporation is a Delaware corporation
that now is a diversified holding company owning, among other
assets, all the issued and outstanding capital stock of petitioner
Greyhound Lines, Inc., a California corporation. On December 31,