Petitioner special agent of the Internal Revenue Service (IRS),
[…] 400 U.S. at
400 U. S.
522.
[
Footnote 9]
See §§ 3614, 3615, 3616, and 3654 of the 1939 Code, 53
Stat. 438 440, 446.
[
Footnote 10]
See United States v. Kordel, 397 U. S.
1,
397 U. S. 11
(1970) (Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act enforcement), citing
Standard Sanitary Mfg. Co. v. United States, 226 U. S.
20,
226 U. S. 51-52
(1912) (Sherman Act enforcement).
[
Footnote 11]
See 437 U. S.
infra.
[
Footnote 12]
The interrelated nature of the civil and criminal investigative
functions is further demonstrated by the organization and
functioning of the IRS. Pursuant to 26 CFR § 601.107 (1977), each
revenue district has an Intelligence Division, "whose mission is to
encourage and achieve the highest possible degree of voluntary
compliance with the internal revenue laws." This purpose is
implemented by
"the investigation of possible criminal violations of such laws
and the recommendation (when warranted) of prosecution and/or
assertion of the 50 percent
ad valorem addition to the
tax."
Ibid. See generally Internal Revenue Service
Organization and Functions §§ 1113.663, 1114.8, and 1118.6, 39
Fed.Reg. 11572, 11581, 11601, and 11607 (1974).
In its Manual for employees, the IRS instructs that the
jurisdiction of the Intelligence Division includes all civil