Petitioner special agent of the Internal Revenue Service (IRS),
[…] Here, on the other hand, the District Court
Page 437 U. S. 308
found that Special Agent Olivero was investigating Gattuso
"solely for the purpose of unearthing evidence of criminal
conduct." 76-1 USTC at 84,073, 37 AFTR2d at 76-1240. The question
then becomes whether this finding necessarily leads to the
conclusion that the summonses were not issued in good faith pursuit
of the congressionally authorized purposes of § 7602.
A
The Secretary of the Treasury and the Commissioner of Internal
Revenue are charged with the responsibility of administering and
enforcing the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. §§ 7801 and 7802.
Congress, by § 7601(a), has required the Secretary to canvass
revenue districts to "inquire after and concerning all persons
therein who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax." With
regard to suspected fraud, these duties encompass enforcement of
both civil and criminal statutes. The willful submission of a false
or fraudulent tax return may subject a taxpayer not only to
criminal penalties under §§ 7206 and 7207 of the Code, but, as