Petitioner special agent of the Internal Revenue Service (IRS),
[…] testimony, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such
inquiry; and"
"(3) To take such testimony of the person concerned, under oath,
as may be relevant or material to such inquiry."
[
Footnote 4]
Section 7402(b) states:
"If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to
appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, or other data, the
district court of the United States for the district in which such
person resides or may be found shall have jurisdiction by
appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or
production of books, papers, or other data."
Section 7604(a) reads:
"If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to
appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other
data, the United States district court for the district in which
such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by
appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or
production of books, papers, records, or other data."
[
Footnote 5]
The District Court was aware of and recognized the Government's
contention that the individual agent's motive in the investigation
was not dispositive:
"The COURT: . . . [U]nder your theory, any criminal
investigation would not really be one until they closed it because