The basic federal mining statute, 30 U.S.C. § 22, which derives
[…] that respondent did not discover water on Claim 22 until after 1955
is irrelevant to the question of the validity of the claim.
See
supra at
436 U. S.
606-607, and n. 3.
See also infra at
436 U. S.
617.
[
Footnote 8]
By referring to the intent of the 1872 Congress, we do not mean
to imply that the only minerals locatable are those that were known
to exist in 1872. But Congress' general conception of what a
"valuable mineral" was for purposes of mining claim location is of
obvious relevance in construing the 1872 law.
[
Footnote 9]
Title 30 U.S.C. § 51 provides in full:
"Whenever, by priority of possession, rights to the use of water
for mining, agricultural, manufacturing, or other purposes have
vested and accrued, and the same are recognized and acknowledged by
the local customs, laws, and the decisions of courts, the
possessors and owners of such vested rights shall be maintained and
protected in the same; and the right-of-way for the construction of
ditches and canals for the purposes herein specified is
acknowledged and confirmed; but whenever any person, in the
construction of any ditch or canal, injures or damages the
possession of any settler on the public domain, the party
committing such injury or damage shall be liable to the party
injured for such injury or damage."
[
Footnote 10]
Title 30 U.S.C. § 52 provides in full:
"All patents granted, or homesteads allowed, shall be subject to
any vested and accrued water rights, or rights to ditches and
reservoirs used in connection with such water rights, as may have