The basic federal mining statute, 30 U.S.C. § 22, which derives
[…] the local customs, laws, and the decisions of courts, the
possessors and owners of such vested rights shall be maintained and
protected in the same; and the right-of-way for the construction of
ditches and canals for the purposes herein specified is
acknowledged and confirmed; but whenever any person, in the
construction of any ditch or canal, injures or damages the
possession of any settler on the public domain, the party
committing such injury or damage shall be liable to the party
injured for such injury or damage."
[
Footnote 10]
Title 30 U.S.C. § 52 provides in full:
"All patents granted, or homesteads allowed, shall be subject to
any vested and accrued water rights, or rights to ditches and
reservoirs used in connection with such water rights, as may have
been acquired under or recognized by section 51 of this title."
[
Footnote 11]
The holder of a valid mining claim is generally understood to
have an unlimited right to extract minerals from the claim, "even
to exhaustion."
Union Oil Co. v. Smith, 249 U.
S. 337,
249 U. S. 349
(1919).