The basic federal mining statute, 30 U.S.C. § 22, which derives
[…] are at issue, any doubts "are resolved for the Government, not
against it."
United States v. Union Pacific R. Co.,
353 U. S. 112,
353 U. S. 116
(1957).
A fortiori, the Government must prevail in a case
such as this, when the relevant statutory provisions, their
historical context, consistent administrative and judicial
decisions, and the practical problems with a contrary holding all
weigh in its favor. Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of
Appeals is
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Act of May 10, 1872, 17 Stat. 91.
[
Footnote 2]
Title 30 U.S.C. § 22 provides in full:
"Except as otherwise provided all valuable mineral deposits in
lands belonging to the United States, both surveyed and unsurveyed,
shall be free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands
in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by citizens of
the United States and those who have declared their intention to
become such, under regulations prescribed by law, and according to
the local customs or rules of miners in the several mining
districts, so far as the same are applicable and not inconsistent
with the laws of the United States."
[
Footnote 3]
Title 30 U.S.C. § 611 provides in pertinent part:
"No deposit of common varieties of sand, stone, gravel, pumice,
pumicite, or cinders and no deposit of petrified wood shall be
deemed a valuable mineral deposit within the meaning of the mining