The basic federal mining statute, 30 U.S.C. § 22, which derives
[…] "Except as otherwise provided all valuable mineral deposits in
lands belonging to the United States, both surveyed and unsurveyed,
shall be free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands
in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by citizens of
the United States and those who have declared their intention to
become such, under regulations prescribed by law, and according to
the local customs or rules of miners in the several mining
districts, so far as the same are applicable and not inconsistent
with the laws of the United States."
[
Footnote 3]
Title 30 U.S.C. § 611 provides in pertinent part:
"No deposit of common varieties of sand, stone, gravel, pumice,
pumicite, or cinders and no deposit of petrified wood shall be
deemed a valuable mineral deposit within the meaning of the mining
laws of the United States so as to give effective validity to any
mining claim hereafter located under such mining laws:
Provided, however, That nothing herein shall affect the
validity of any mining location based upon discovery of some other
mineral occurring in or in association with such a deposit. 'Common
varieties' as used in sections 601, 603, and 611 to 615 of this
title does not include deposits of such materials which are
valuable because the deposit has some property giving it distinct
and special value. . . ."
[
Footnote 4]
The question of value has traditionally been resolved by