The basic federal mining statute, 30 U.S.C. § 22, which derives
[…] The basic federal mining statute, 30 U.S.C. § 22, which derives
from an 1872 law, provides that "all valuable mineral deposits in
lands belonging to the United States . . . shall be free and open
to exploration and purchase." Respondent, after purchasing a.
number of mining claims, discovered water on one of them (Claim 22)
and used the water to prepare for commercial sale the sand and
gravel removed from the claims. On review of unfavorable
administrative decisions against respondent's claims in proceedings