District Court's judgment that a Nebraska statute authorizing a
[…] appellee's counsel advised the Court that appellee has accepted the
parole offered to him and agreed to treatment at the Veterans
Hospital. Moreover, according to counsel, appellee is now
cooperating with the medical staff assigned to his care and
voluntarily taking medication prescribed for him. [
Footnote 6]
In light of these disclosures, the judgment of the United States
District Court for the District of Nebraska is hereby vacated, and
the case is remanded to the District Court for consideration of the
question of mootness.
Vacated and remanded.
[
Footnote 1]
Nebraska Rev.Stat. § 83-180 (1976) provides in relevant
part:
"[W] hen a physician or psychologist designated by the [Director
of Correctional Sevices] finds that a person committed to the
[Department of Correctional Services] suffers from a mental disease
or defect, the chief executive officer may order such person to be
segregated from other persons in the facility. If the physician or
psychologist is of the opinion that the person cannot be given
proper treatment in that facility, the director may arrange for his
transfer for examination, study, and treatment to any
medical-correctional facility, or to another institution in the
Department of Public Institutions where proper treatment is
available. A person who is so transferred shall remain subject to
the jurisdiction and custody of the Department of Correctional
Services and shall be returned to the department when, prior to the
expiration of his sentence, treatment in such facility is no longer
necessary."
[
Footnote 2]
This lawsuit was initially brought by a single plaintiff,
Charles Miller. On August 18, 1976, plaintiff's suit was certified
as a class action. After a hearing, the action was decertified.
Thereafter, William McKinley Hines, William George Foote, and Larry